A cross-sectional study on the development of a welfare housing evaluation system based on Housing-First
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kato Yusuke  金城学院大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (80455138)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords福祉住居 / ハウジングファースト / コミュニティ / 集合住宅 / ネットワーク分析 / 社会的養護 / ファミリーホーム / 福祉型アソシエーション / 地域拠点 / 地域共生社会 / 居住環境指標 / 車いす使用者 / 高齢者 / 分散型高齢者住宅 / 地域居住 / 障害者
Outline of Research at the Start
社会構造の劇的な変化が進むなかで、高齢者や障害者を含む多様な主体が参加する地域共生社会の実現が求められている。本研究ではケアと完全に分離した住居を提供することで長期にわたる安定的な生活を支援する手法であるハウジングファーストの視点にもとづき、高齢者、障害者、社会的養護の必要な子どものための福祉住居を対象とした横断的な住まい方調査を実施することで、ケアや社会資源と住居の関係性を見直し、地域共生社会の構築に寄与する福祉住居の評価システムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, cross-sectional case studies on welfare housing for the elderly, the disabled, and children who need social care were conducted based on the housing-first perspective. The results are as follows. 1) welfare housing needs to be spacious enough for individuals and families to relax and have independent environment to access directly to the community. 2) it’s important that places with two functions of deepening communication and expanding community are around welfare housing for people to promote social participation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、従来の福祉施設研究では捉えることが難しかった、ケアを受けながらも地域居住を継続する生活基盤としての福祉住居の環境的要件を明らかにしたことにある。また、福祉住居の周辺にある地域資源やそれを通じたコミュニティとの関係を整理できたことも大きな学術的成果と考える。社会的意義としては、ケアが必要であったり、様々な困難を抱えたりする人が地域と関わりながら暮らすための居住環境づくりに向けた基礎的知見を得られたことがあげられる。