Perspectives on Diversity Creation, Functional Dispersion, and Urban Expansion in Early Modern Spanish Town Planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Kashima Akihiro  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80390144)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスペイン / 植民都市計画 / 都市計画技術 / 多様性の創出 / 機能分散 / 都市の拡張性 / インディアス総合文書館 / スペイン植民都市 / スペイン近代都市計画 / フェリペ2世 / 都市計画教育 / 多様性創出 / 都市の拡張世 / 都市計画技術の教育 / 都市計画史・都市史
Outline of Research at the Start
事前確定性や画一性の強い近代都市計画では、柔軟性や多様性に乏しいことが批判されてきた。しかし、「リジッド」でありながら「柔軟な」都市計画技術を如何に生み出すかという今日的視点は、初期近代スペインにおける植民都市計画にも見て取ることができる。これは初期近代および近代以降の都市計画を連続性のもとに捉える視点を示すものといえる。本研究では、「都市計画」という概念が未だ成立していないスペイン植民都市計画の事例から、初期近代の「都市計画」の概念や技術を明らかにし、「多様性創出」「機能分散」「都市の拡張性」など、今日的な視点を初期近代の都市計画史に位置付けたい。近代都市計画史の再編という展開が見込まれる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spain has accumulated urban planning techniques through the construction of numerous colonial cities since the early modern period. Through an analysis of Spanish colonial town planning, in which the concept of "town planning" had not yet been established, this study clarified the characteristics of the early modern concept of "town planning" and town planning techniques, and extracted the perspectives of "diversity creation," "functional dispersion," and "urban expandability" in particular. In addition, these concepts were compared with modern urban planning principles and were discussed as their contemporary roles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近世ヨーロッパにおいて、スペイン王室が示した植民都市の計画手法には、共通した都市空間構造、いわば都市計画の標準形を示そうとする視点が読み取れる。一方、道路や広場の計画においてカテゴリーを設けることで、都市空間に多様な役割や機能を付与するはたらきがあったことが法規範や実践事例から見えてきた。また広場については分散的に配置することで、結果として機能や役割の異なる拠点を都市内に点在させる効果が都市計画規範や都市建設の事例から窺える。さらに、城壁の建設を前提とせず、都市の成長を見越した計画の視点があることも窺え、近代都市計画以前の都市計画の視点として、より具体的で新しい知見が得られた。