Planning for Urban Transformation managing local activities and developments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionKobe Design University
Principal Investigator
Koura Hisako  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 教授 (30243174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 香織  東京理科大学, 創域理工学部建築学科, 教授 (20345078)
長濱 伸貴  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 教授 (70461134)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords計画マネジメント / 地域主体 / 都市再生 / 計画論 / アーバン / 都市変容 / 計画主体 / ローカルとアーバン / 地域資源 / 地域マネジメント / アーバンデザイン / パブリックスペース / 空間再編 / 空間マネジメント / アーバニズム / 土地利用 / デザイン / 公共空間 / 環境 / 計画の地域性 / 持続可能性 / 地域再編 / 開発マネジメント
Outline of Research at the Start
人口減少社会において、小さな地区や近隣での地域づくりの動きを、都市のかたちの再編につなぎ、縮退への対応のなかで地域の持続可能性を高めるための計画課題を明らかにすることを目的とする研究である。
地区レベルで起こっている空地や公共空間の機能更新や新たな開発デザインの試みを事例分析し、そこからローカルな動きと広域の都市や環境の課題との相互関係を分析する枠組みを設定する。合わせて,既に都市の縮退や再構築の課題に取り組んでいる先進地域における計画を分析し、ミクロ的課題(都市空間の構成要素や地区レベルでの更新)とマクロ的課題(都市の再構築)をつなぐ計画論の構築をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The urban transportation to realize the sustainable city coping with the reduction of the population is the urgent planning theme. By the comparative study of Saga, Okazaki, and Maebashi cities, where the various small businesses investments and renovation of public spaces are active in urban centers of three cities, the measure to reflect the practices to the on-going plan is examined. It is verified the necessity of the planning management based on the professional ideas and the open discussion in the community, and the planning system incorporating the created value index and evaluation of events produced by various practices on the sites are essential in the urban transformation. Such planning system works as the media sharing the information in the process of conceptualizing and practicing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存の都市計画制度が機能不全を起こしている状況で、都市の計画は、ビジョンを示しつつも、実践とつながる計画管理が重要であることを示した。小さな民間投資の連鎖や社会実験など、更新が求められている地区での実践を通じて、新たな空間の使い方や価値を創出しながら計画の具体的内容を柔軟に調整更新する計画管理を内包する計画制度が、これからの都市再編では必要である。計画策定が目的ではなく、都市の更新の実態や多様な取り組みの成果を評価し計画管理することにより、都市の方向を見極め調整していく計画技術の開発につながる論点を示したところに社会的意義がある。計画管理のあり方が今後の制度設計における課題のひとつといえる。