The development of a " base that supports activities " to promote people with disabilities to live in their communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Shigeki  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10399248)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords障害者 / 地域居住 / 活動支援拠点
Outline of Research at the Start
障害者の地域居住を促進するために,いくつかの地域で先進的に取り組まれている活動支援拠点の仕組みと各地域で取り組まれている活動支援拠点の実態の整理を把握し,そのための計画手法を提言することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has a point of view that it is necessary for people with disabilities to develop a " base that supports activities " to live in their communities. The purpose of this study is to propose a planning method for " base that supports activities " through grasping the actual situations of " base that supports activities " in each region and sorting out the mechanism in order to promote them to live in their communities. As a result of investigating " base that supports activities " in two regions, the following was shown. ①a " base that supports activities " make a base that takes part of the local resources and has many users of local residents. ② It is effective to utilize vacant houses that have been responsible for local resources. ③ Develop it across the region. ④ To deepen cooperation with local stakeholders. ⑤ There are people with disabilities who have improved their health and symptoms through interaction with local residents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の建築計画では障害者の「住宅」や「施設」を対象に研究が進められてきたが、本研究では障害者の地域居住を基盤にする必要があり、それを実現するために「活動支援拠点」も必要という視点に立ちその計画手法を提示した点に学術的意義がある。また地域住民の地域組織や商店街・空き家といった地域資源を利活用することで多くの健常者と同様社会のなかで役割をもつこと、多様な社会の場への参加をつくること、さまざまな人と交流することにより地域居住を推進することが効果的であることを示した点に社会的意義がある。