Designation Method of the Residential Induction Area and Inspection of Effects of the Compact City Formation in the Location Optimization Plan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Hiroki  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (20425375)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords立地適正化計画 / 居住誘導区域 / 都市機能誘導区域 / コンパクトシティ
Outline of Research at the Start
平成26年に立地適正化計画が制度化され、全国の約1割の自治体で計画が策定されている。しかし、その内3割弱の自治体では、市街地集約の目安となる居住誘導区域の指定に至っていない。
そこで、本研究では立地適正化計画策定済自治体の計画書を分析することで、先行事例における居住誘導区域の指定方針や具体の基準を整理する。さらに、区域指定済み自治体において、指定前後での居住誘導区域内外の人口動態・土地利用変化・建築動向等を比較し、区域指定の影響について考察する。加えて、立地や規模等の地域特性の異なる自治体において、住宅を新築した建築主を調査し、区域指定が住宅の立地選択にどのような影響を与えたかを考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the method of designating residential induction areas in the location optimization plan, this study clarified issues such as the fact that, at the beginning of the system, zones were only designated by following the current land use and regulations. It also pointed out the lack of consistency with existing policies related to architectural and urban planning, including existing residential urban infrastructure, public facilities, public housing, and disaster hazard areas, and clarified methods to achieve consistency with these plans.
In addition, this study examined the effects of urban consolidation when residential induction areas are designated on the basis of disaster hazard areas. As a result, it was clarified that in cities with excessively designated residential induction areas, the intensification effect will not be realized unless the development of not only outside residential induction areas but also urbanization control zones is suppressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多極集約型のメリハリのある都市の姿の設計図となる立地適正化計画において、住宅エリアの範囲を決める居住誘導区域の決め方は、一定のルールの中で市町村の裁量に任されている。本研究では、空き家・空き地が目立つようになった既成市街地の再生の手法、既存の住宅団地や公営住宅などの住宅インフラの活用、公共施設の再編と連携した市街地の集約、災害リスクのあるエリアの避け方など、自治体の都市計画担当者の業務の参考となる知見を明らかにした。