Planning methodology for depopulating cities - Alignment of policy in zoning, land banking and vacant property management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kurose Takefumi  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (50598597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺田 徹  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00619934)
矢吹 剣一  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (10837090)
藤井 康幸  静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 教授 (20630536)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人口減少 / 空き地 / 空き家 / 都市計画 / 土地所有 / 土地利用 / 土地利用計画 / ランドバンク / ラストベルト / 米国 / 連携 / 低未利用地
Outline of Research at the Start
人口減少都市で課題となる空き地・空き家の増加に対応するために、米国の衰退工業地域を対象に、土地所有の整理、空き地の管理活動、土地利用政策という個別技術の連携・統合手法を明らかにする。
具体的には、以下の「区画ごとの時間軸の連携」と「地区・都市スケールの空間的な連携」の2つの観点を設定する。
前者は、空き家発生から土地所有の整理を経て、生産的な土地利用への転換まで効率的に進めるための時間軸の連携である。後者は、都市内に疎らに分布する空き地について、地区や街区毎に対応の優先順位を検討し、それぞれの空き地の個別対応ではなく、空き地の群として最適な土地所有の整理と土地利用計画を検討する空間的な連携である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes the handling of vacant property, which is a challenge for declining urban populations, from the perspectives of land use policy, land ownership consolidation, and vacant land management techniques, taking Rust Belt cities in the United States as a case study. The results reveal the importance of coordination between vacant property ownership consolidation and land use policies. In Detroit, it became clear that the city land bank, which owned the transfer of tax-delinquent properties that had been converted to public ownership, collaborated with the city's urban planning department on the disposition (sale, retention, etc.) of owned properties. Specifically, the City's Urban Planning Department has developed and implemented a revitalization strategy for a specific district that integrates public space improvement with housing supply and vacant land management through the disposition of Land Bank-owned properties, with the goal of stabilizing the population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口減少に伴い、空き家や空き地が増加する都市の安定的な維持や再生を検討するうえで、土地利用政策や土地所有権の整理、空き地管理は重要な課題である。従来、個別に検討されてきた各分野の施策を統合的に運用することで得られる利点と課題について分析できた点が本研究の意義である。対象とした米国と日本では、人口減少の理由や都市内の人口減少地区の分布に違いがあるが、本研究で明らかとなった一部の施策については日本の人口減少都市にも適用可能な部分があり、今後日本の都市への実装も含めて研究を深度化させていきたい。