Model Study on Creation of Creative Community in Suburbs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Ken  大分大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60325545)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords住宅団地 / 郊外 / 空き家 / サードプレイス / 再生 / コミュニティ / 継承 / ニュータウン / 戸建て住宅地 / クリエイティビティ / エリアマネジメント / 団地再生 / 空き地 / スタートアップ拠点 / オールドタウン / 戸建住宅 / 中古住宅流通 / アクションリサーチ
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者はこれまでに,福岡県宗像市の日の里ニュータウンにて,空き店舗を地域の仲間とDIYリノベーションした活動拠点「日の里サードベース」を運営している。さらに,2018年春には,郊外暮らしの魅力化を担うエリアマネジメント団体として,「日の里暮らしの編集室」を組織した。これらの拠点や組織を活用することで,クリエイティブコミュニティの創出に関するアクションリサーチを実施する。実際に空き空間を活用しながら担い手の発掘・支援を行い,ともに新しいモノ・コトづくりに進めていく中で,担い手や場の特徴,取り組みの効果等を観察・記述・検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explores the potential and methods for creating creative communities through action research in two suburban bedtowns: Hinosato New Town in Munakata City (developed in 1971) and Shikito Danchi in Oita City (developed in 1970). The research focused on utilizing vacant houses, former UR housing units, and other spaces to establish community hubs. By leveraging these hubs to cultivate local community leaders and collaborating with creators, private companies, and universities, open networks were constructed. These networks served as platforms for realizing diverse ideas proposed by individuals and organizations, ultimately leading to the creation of vibrant and creative communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
郊外住宅団地の再生・次世代継承は,全国で大きな課題となっており,自治会・NPO,UR・公社,大学,民間企業等により様々な取り組みが行われている。その中でも本研究は,1)現在の高齢化対策よりも,次世代への継承を主眼とする,2)戸建て住宅地が主なことから,住宅マーケットでのリブランディングを目指す,3)自治会等の住宅団地内コミュニティ主導ではなく,内外の多様な主体のネットワークによる活動を行う,4)退屈なベッドタウンに,誰もが創造性を発揮し場所や事を作り出す事のできるクリエイティビティを埋め込む,5)低未利用の空き空間ストックを活用することで,住宅団地の次世代継承を試みたことに,社会的意義がある。