Study and development of environmental design method for people with dementia based on the viewpoint of the parties in a society of coexistence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishii Satoshi  東北工業大学, 建築学部, 教授 (90337197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石原 哲郎  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60731437)
矢吹 知之  東北福祉大学, 総合福祉学部, 准教授 (80316330)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知症 / 物理的環境 / 環境デザイン / 当事者 / 環境要素 / 環境づくり / 認知症カフェ / 物理的環境要素 / 介護者 / テキスト分析 / 用語抽出 / 個別的対応 / 環境改善 / 文献調査 / 共生社会
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、共生社会における地域環境や各種建物の物理的環境を整えるために、当事者視点を踏まえた認知症に配慮した環境構築に資する認知症環境デザイン手法の分析と開発を目的とする。認知症の人と環境との相互作用を重視した環境行動学的視点にもとづく。建築学のみからのアプローチでは限界があることから社会福祉学および医学分野の研究者を加えた共同研究体制により実施する。さらに認知症当事者も研究チームに加わることで客観性を担保し、具体的で実効性・実用性のある研究とする。成果は建築設計・まちづくりやインテリアの計画や設計において広く活用可能なツールとなることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The importance of the physical environment for people with dementia and appropriate or inappropriate physical environment elements were extracted. It was shown that "familiar," "close to home" environments provide "calm" and "secure" situations, while "noisy," "bleak," "dark," "small," and "closed" inappropriate environments bring "anxiety," "confusion," "disquiet," and "excitement. In addition, a survey of people with dementia indicated the importance of (1) creating the physical environment of the place, (2) creating a safe atmosphere, and (3) physical and human considerations that allow psychological access with a low threshold. As one of the results, a video "Who is this kindness for?" was produced and disseminated domestically and internationally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症のある人にとっての物理的環境の重要性と必要な物理的環境要素を抽出した。また認知症当事者視点での環境づくりの重要性も明らかにし、成果に結びつけた。さらに国際的な枠組みの中に本研究成果を位置付けいく手がかりを構築した。最終成果の一つとして、動画「その優しさは、誰のためなのか?」を制作して国内外に広く公開・発信した。