Learning Environments Supporting Active Learning in Elementary and Lower Secondary School Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Katsumi  東京都市大学, 共通教育部, 教授 (30200611)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオープンスペース / オープン型教室 / 多目的スペース / 引き戸形式間仕切り / 学年別教科教室制 / 普通教室の広さ / ユニット学習 / 公立小学校 / 間仕切り / 引き戸形式 / フルオープン / 標準設計図 / 小学校 / コロナ禍 / 小中一貫校施設 / 学年区分 / 交流空間 / 長寿命化計画 / 施設整備方針 / 個別施設計画 / 小学校施設 / 中学校施設 / 教科教室制 / 教科教室型校舎 / 引き戸タイプ / グループ学習 / 教室面積 / 教育施設計画 / 中学校
Outline of Research at the Start
アクティブ・ラーニングを取り入れた授業では、グループ学習、ディスカッションなど多様な形態を用いるため、従来の教室環境や設備だけでは活動が制約される。そこで本研究では、小中学校においてアクティブ・ラーニングを取り入れた授業を展開するうえで必要とされる学習環境を計画する際に有効な知見を得ることを目的とする。小学校においてはオープンスペース及びメディアスペースを、中学校においては教科教室制導入校における教科教室及びメディアスペースをそれぞれ調査対象の空間として取り上げ、アクティブ・ラーニングを実施するうえで望ましい環境として整備するための計画条件について検討し、実際の施設計画に有効な提案を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For elementary schools, we focused on open spaces (OS) contiguous to classrooms as spaces for active learning (AL), and ascertained the evolution of OS and the factors that contributed to this change in Sapporo City, an advanced municipality that has adopted OS. Furthermore, we investigated the use of OSs in three schools in Sapporo and three schools in M-city, and clarified their effectiveness as spaces for AL.
For lower secondary schools, we surveyed the movement of teachers and students during class in schools where unit learning, an AL class format, is used, and examined the size of regular classrooms for unit learning. We also conducted a questionnaire survey of lower secondary schools with a departmentalized classrooms system discriminated by grade, and clarified the achievements and problems of the grade-based classroom system based on the utilizations and evaluations by teachers and students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小学校については、オープンスペース(以下OS)導入の先進自治体における間仕切り形態の変化及び引き戸形式OS導入校の活用状況や教員の評価の調査により、OSに引き戸を導入したことが、アクティブ・ラーニング(以下AL)の活動空間として有効であることを示した。
中学校については、グループ学習を行う際の教室の広さについて、生徒の荷物との関係を含めて考察し、面積増の必要性に加えて奥行より幅が広いほうが有効である可能性を指摘した。また、学年別教科教室制について調査し、学年指導、学級指導とのバランスがとれ、教員、生徒からの評価が高いことを示すことができ、AL支援の運営システムとしての有効性を示すことができた。