Architectural planning of elderly facilities that facilitate workers knowledge-building and the relationship between their working environment and QOL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Koga Toshie  関東学院大学, 建築・環境学部, 教授 (10295454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 由起子  日本社会事業大学, 福祉マネジメント研究科, 教授 (40370952)
福田 菜々  北海道科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70554731)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords働く環境 / 就労者のQOL / 高齢者施設 / 環境評価 / 知識創造 / ストレスと回復 / 労働時間 / 会話 / はたらく環境 / 高齢者居住施設 / ストレス / 場所愛着 / 職務満足 / はたらく環境のQOL / 施設計画 / 職場環境 / 介護職 / 知的創造 / 職場環境QOL / モチベーション / ジョブコミュニケーション / 労働環境QOL / 知識共有 / 健康 / 主観的健康観 / 仕事環境の質 / 労働環境 / アンケート調査 / 高齢者施設計画 / SECIモデル / 知的生産性 / 環境行動支援 / ヒアリング調査 / 知的創造促進 / QOL / 建築計画
Outline of Research at the Start
収容施設から居住施設へと変貌を遂げた高齢者施設は、もっぱら利用者の視点で施設環境を取り扱ってきた。職場としての高齢者施設は、利用者と職員が混在するという特徴があり、職員は常に利用者を意識して仕事をしている。即ち現場の職員は、感情労働、知的労働、肉体労働の混在する、極めて負荷高い状況に置かれている。職員の心身への負荷を緩和し職場のQOLを高めるための知見を得ることは喫緊の事案と言える。研究では、高齢者施設を「働く場」として捉えなおし、その労働環境を時間軸を内包した全体性を持った知が巡る動的な場として捉え、これを施設の建築計画、働く人への環境行動支援に資する知見として機能させることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It became clear that the satisfaction of places and facilities for people working in facilities for the elderly affects the improvement of QOL in the working environment. In particular, the number of "conversation" places contributed to the evaluation of QOL. In the conversation places, the sharing of tacit knowledge is expected. About 70% of people who talk about work are recognized here, which means that it also has a great meaning as a place of knowledge creation (= emergent place). In the field survey, all emergent places occurred face-to-face. In addition, the length of time spent in the workplace had an impact on QOL. For example, when the same analysis was performed on the group of people who spent a long time in the workplace, the contribution trend of emergent places was low. In other words, it means that the desired working environment differs depending on the work style, and it shows that the stratification by work style, job type, etc. is essential in facility planning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は高齢者施設を「働く人」の視点から捉えなおし、施設の建築計画に新たな視座を示した点にある。研究では施設空間を利用者支援の為の知的生産現場と捉え、生産現場としての質の向上と働く場での生活の質について明らかにした。衛生要因である環境要素の有無が職場のQOLに関わること、職務に関わるものも含めて会話はQOL評価に効果的であること、職務上関わる相手との会話もQOLを高めること、これらのQOL評価は「労働時間」で異なることを明示した。この結果は職場環境の計画では必要諸室の計画と共に会話の場所の計画を働き方が持つ特質を配慮する必要性を示唆し一般の施設でも必須の思考法と見ることができる。