A study on the possibility of regional base from the point of view of stay use of the library in complex facility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
Ohshima Hideaki  福山大学, 工学部, 教授 (10412313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 要  福山大学, 工学部, 助教 (10235103)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords複合図書館 / 滞在型利用 / 複合施設 / 地域拠点 / 施設連携 / 座りスペース利用 / 複合利用
Outline of Research at the Start
公共図書館は、市民が無料で利用できる最も身近な施設の一つであり、その役割も貸出し機能中心から滞在型利用へと変化しつつある。また、施設のスペースや設備の集約化、敷地の効率的利用、コスト削減、複合施設の相乗効果等により、他の施設と併設する複合化の事例が増えている。しかし、複合図書館を対象とした研究は少なく、滞在型利用についても解明されていない点が多い。本研究は、複合図書館を都市的空間として捉え、来館者の滞在型利用、複合利用、座りスペース利用の3つの視点から、単独図書館と異なる複合図書館固有の計画的条件及び今後の地域社会における地域拠点としての可能性を見出すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the unique planning conditions for a public library in a complex facility, which differ from a stand-alone facility, from the viewpoint of stay-type use.
As a result of the analysis, in a public library in a complex facility, the ratio of libraries that have adopted the operation policy of stay-type use is the highest, and the ratio of introduction of the operation policy of stay-type use from the planning stage is the highest.The linkage between the library and the facility and the effects brought about by the complex are facilitated in the case of the planning type facility that is entered through the common hall of the entire facility. The facilities that are most easily linked to the library were community centers and lifelong learning centers
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の学術的意義は、従来、複合図書館を対象とした研究・報告は少なく、複合図書館における滞在型利用については十分な研究成果が得られていない中で、複合図書館の滞在型利用に着目した点である。分析により、複合図書館の施設整備内容と滞在型利用の運営方針との関連性、エントランスの平面タイプと施設連携との関係等を明らかにした。また本研究課題の社会的意義は、複合図書館を地域の都市的空間として捉え、滞在型利用の視点から、単独図書館と異なる複合図書館固有の計画的知見を提示したことである。特に、図書館と地域内施設間との距離は、施設連携に影響があり、今後の地域内連携の可能性を示唆した。