Study on Long-Term Stock Management Evaluation and Renewal Method of Multi Composed School Building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
IKEZOE Masayuki  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (90304849)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords公共施設マネジメント / 校舎更新 / 増築校舎 / 普通教室 / 教室転用 / 教室配置 / 小学校 / 分棟校舎 / 教室用途 / 特別支援学級 / 共通学習室 / 教室用途変更 / 分棟型校舎 / 施設更新 / 校舎構成 / 学校複合化 / 更新計画 / 施設マネジメント / 複合化
Outline of Research at the Start
大都市郊外の小学校では、高度成長期の児童数増加に伴い分棟校舎が増築されており、現在は建設年数の異なる複数の校舎で構成されている。児童数が減少し、最古校舎が更新時期を迎える中で、その建替えは将来の校舎の全体像を考慮しながら進める必要がある。
そこで、本研究は別棟増築型小学校を対象に、①既存校舎の整備および教室転用等の利活用プロセス、②現在の教室利用と教室移動の特性を解明し、現存校舎を施設マネジメントの視点から評価する。さらに、学級教室配置と施設複合化を考慮した段階的な校舎更新モデルを提示し、更新手法として一般化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the usage characteristics of the current school building for elementary schools consisting of multiple school buildings with different construction years due to the gradual expansion, and then to propose a long-term renewal method. The subjects of this study are 12 elementary schools located in local governments around Fukuoka City.
As a result, it was pointed out that the reason for the expansion was that classrooms were reduced in the initial building stage. Furthermore, it was clarified that about 30% of classrooms have been changed in use to date, and there are problems in terms of placement and use. Finally, we proposed a school building renewal model that utilizes the existing school building as management rooms and special classrooms and newly builds a grade cluster that combines classrooms of same grade with common study rooms with extremely high diversion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、別棟拡張型小学校における経年的な教室構成の変化と、普通教室の特別支援学級および共用学習室への転用について計画の要点と課題を明らかにしており、小学校の教室配置構成の計画に活かすことができる。また、片廊下型の既存校舎を活かしながらクラスター型の普通教室棟を新設する校舎更新モデルは、公共施設マネジメントの大きな課題である学校校舎の長期的更新に役立つものである。