Project/Area Number |
19K04806
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research Institution | Naruto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
KIM Jeong-Gyun 鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (10301318)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 在来民家 / 近代民家 / 伝統民家 / 麗水在来民家構法 / 近代日本住宅構法 / 近代麗水民家の構法 / 近代日本住宅の構法 / 麗水在来民家の構法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、韓国麗水地域の在来民家について近代期日本住宅の影響の側面から究明しようとする研究の一環として行うものである。先行研究により、麗水地域の近代民家の成立と実態について明らかにし、開放的板の間の閉鎖化や縁空間の拡大、近代建築材の導入、柱や間幅の変化などから日本との関係、つまり海洋文化圏の検証につなげる知見を得た。これらの成果を踏まえて本研究では、①麗水地域の近代民家の成立と実態について架構構成と寸法、部材断面寸法等を明らかにし、②近代以前民家からの時期別変化を究明したうえ、③日本の近代木造住宅技術の分析尺度を用いて、麗水在来民家建築の技術的変化における日本の影響について総体的に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study of the modern age period folk house is still insufficient in the Korean folk house study. We were going to grasp the formation and the actual situation of the folk house in this study targeting at Yeosu area where the conventional folk house was left relatively a lot. Specifically, we examined it how the composition and measurements of timber framework changed according to period. The division of period from before 1910 to the 1960s classified it at 3 periods not 4 periods on the change of the composition and measurements of timber framework. There is a meaning in that this study subdivided the period of the folk house group by the change of the timber framework technology. Furthermore, comparing Japan and South Korea's modern architectural technology, it was confirmed that the slimming of pillars in conventional folk houses were the result of the standardization of Japanese modern building materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近代期を中心にする韓国の在来民家が時期的にどのような変化様相を見せるのかまだ学術的に十分に究明されていない中で本研究の結果、伝統民家と近代期民家の境界または近代期民家の成立に寄与する端緒を提供し、日本の近代期木造建築技術が特に柱のスリム化、規格化に与えた影響を確認することができた。 最終的に本研究の成果は、異文化間の衝突と融合・受容を通した住居様式の持続と変容の実態解明につながり、住居の本質と民族・地域差による違いをより深く認識し、比較居住文化論としての展開が期待できる。