An architectural-historical study on the construction and maintenance of the imperial-ritual space in the early modern period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KISHI YASUKO  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60378817)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords禁裏 / 祭祀 / 空間 / 神事 / 仏事 / 公家町 / 黒戸 / 天皇 / 朝廷 / 近世前期 / 禁域 / 後水尾院 / 霊元天皇 / 場 / 道場 / 御願寺 / 家 / 造営 / 維持 / 近世
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、近世禁裏の仏事・神事(祭祀)空間・場の造営とその背景、さらにその維持・変容のありかたを建築史的観点から考察し、近世の王権、特に禁裏の基盤となる仏事・神事(祭祀)空間の特性、さらにそこからみえてくる近世国家・社会の特性を解明するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the Kurodo-gosho, Daijo-gu, and Goganji temples in the ritual space of the imperial palace, the study clarified that ritual space for Buddha was formed and maintained near the emperor, and that Goganji temples played a certain role in securing temporary ritual space in the imperial palace. And, the study confirmed that the kuge-machi played an important role in securing a clean space with the imeperial palace, and clarified that when Shinto rituals were performed, a "forbidden area," consisting of people who shared the same character or ideology, appeared around the imperial palace.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、禁裏で行われる祭祀は、禁裏の内の空間だけでなく禁裏の外、すなわち京都にある御願寺などが一定の役割を果たすことで成立していたことを明らかにできた。これは、祭祀の執行を重視する近世の天皇・朝廷は幕府以外の外との関係の構築がなくては成り立たないことを意味しており、これまでの朝幕関係論を中心とした近世朝廷史研究に新たな視座を提示するものであると考える。