Project/Area Number |
19K04808
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023) Osaka City University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 民間集合住宅 / 集合住宅 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、わが国で現在のように民間集合住宅が国民の住環境の一翼を担うに至った過程を明らかにするために、第二次世界大戦後、形式の定型化や供給の寡占化が顕著になる1980年代以前まで時期の民間集合住宅を「黎明期マンション」と呼び、この時期の民間企業のダイナミズムを実証的に分析して実態を解明し、それが持つ固有の価値を示すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the various challenges faced by the unique founders of private housing complexes from the 1950s to the 1970s, before the formality of these condominiums and the oligopolization of their supply became prominent, as "early condominiums," and also analyzes the plans and supply characteristics of the companies that were central to their supply. By shedding light on the role played by Dai-ichi Seimei Jutaku, which had experience in supplying company housing, this study clarifies the significance of the early condominiums in post-World War II Japan, from the individuality of the architects to the transition of the general lifestyle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、従来は総合的に扱われていなかった戦後日本のマンション黎明期という経験を、一般の雑誌や新聞などを含む文献や社内資料から多角的に解明したものであり、それによって得られた多様な挑戦と可能性の具体例という成果は、フロー型からストック型の社会への移行に伴い、生産から利活用へと先端がシフトしている生活様式の未来を創造的に考えるための礎となる。