The continuity between the image of the houses by the national and the prefectural governments in the settlement relocation incentive system in early 20th century, and the rural housing improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Asae  東海大学, 建築都市学部, 教授 (70212587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長田 城治  郡山女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (70734458)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords開墾地 / 移住家屋 / 開墾地移住奨励 / 農林省 / 農村住宅改善 / 今和次郎 / 竹内芳太郎 / 災害復興 / 開墾地移住家屋 / 耕地主任官会議 / 新興農場 / 開拓事業入植施設補助 / 住宅改善 / 農村モデル住宅
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、戦前の開墾事業における農林省の住宅改善の手法と、それを踏まえた各県の移住家屋に対する取り組みを検証することにより、農村住宅改善の総合施策としての意義を明らかにするものである。その中心施策である開墾地移住奨励制度(1920~)については、沿革・規程と8県での運用実態を既に調査し、1929年以降移住家屋の「質」の画一化が進む一方、平面・配置に県の独自性が残ることを明らかにした。そこで、各県が指導した移住家屋の改善像を、戦後県ごとに実施された農村モデル住宅事業の指導方針・成果と比較・検証することで、現代の農村住宅に繋がる地域差の形成要因を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study declares the commitments of the several prefectures for the settlement relocation incentive system by the incentive regulation, the application form, the delivery results and the meeting records of the officers.
By the research for the application forms of the three rural organizations, Ninumaura, Ogikasiwabaru and Rokugomura hoka sankason, the actual conditions of the execution of the system and the houses in all 10 districts between the achievement by 2016-19 study, were declared. Particularly, by the research for the original drawings and documents of Shinko Nojo in Ibaraki prefecture by Kon Wajiro, the intentions of the houses were defined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、農村住宅改善は戦前には局所的な動向に留まり、実質的かつ全国的な成果は戦後のGHQの指導まで遅れるとされてきた。しかし本研究により、開墾地移住奨励制度が住宅建設に対する国による極めて早期の補助事業であったこと、単に開墾地の住宅や共同建造物の建設を経済的に支援するだけではなく、農村の生活環境や住環境の向上、福利厚生や相互扶助の体制構築に及んだことを明らかにした。開墾地という対象の限定はあるものの、大正後期から農林省主導で住宅改善が実行された事実は都市部における動向とも時期的に近く、農村住宅の近代化過程を正しく捉え直し、日本近代住宅史の欠落を補う意義を持つといえる。