A Techno-Historical Study on the Use of Reinforced Concrete for Shrines and Temples in the Modern Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kayanoki Madoka  東京理科大学, 工学部建築学科, 准教授 (10453820)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート造 / 社寺建築 / 近代和風 / 寺院建築 / 神社建築 / 文化財 / 近代和風建築 / 近代化 / 関東大震災 / 尺貫法 / 不燃化 / 長源寺 / 山形市 / 社寺 / 伝統様式
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、近代における社寺建築の不燃化と伝統様式を継承した意匠設計に、当時の建築家がどのように取り組んだのかを現存資料や建築の実地調査により明らかにすることで、木造文化圏の我が国において、鉄筋コンクリート造の導入がどのように進められたか、技術史上の評価を与えることである。
具体的には、大正から昭和初期にかけて日本国内で建設された鉄筋コンクリート造社寺建築が、どのように木造の伝統様式を取り入れ、新しい構造と融合させているのか、その技術的特徴と、特に地方都市における建設に関わる設計者、施工者に着目し、検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on reinforced concrete temples and shrines constructed in the prewar period, particularly in regional cities. Chogenji Temple in Yamagata City is thought to have been constructed after the Honganji Temple Hakodate Betsuin, which is believed to be the first example in Japan.The architect and builder of the temple were identified, and the structural structural characteristics of the hybrid building, in which only the hut is made of wood, were clarified.The magnificent carved decoration by the plasterer was both regional and period in style. In addition, Kida Yasuzo, who constructed the Hakodate Betsuin temple in Hakodate, confirmed local examples of this type of building.
In addition, we surveyed reinforced concrete temples and shrines in Tokyo after the Great Kanto Earthquake, and analyzed their technical characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
伝統的社寺建築を鉄筋コンクリート造で建設することについて、木造以外の社寺建築は邪道であるという意識、もしくは近代和風建築としてはその後の展開の前段階であると評される状況に対して、この黎明期の試みには、社寺の耐火耐震という、神主や住職、氏子、檀家の強い希望が反映されており、その実現のために凝らされた技術について、改めて、建築史上において位置づけ、評価をすることは意義あることだと考える。