A Study on the Transition of Building Components in Steel Materials, Focusing on Former Naval Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Ryoko  日本大学, 生産工学部, 研究員 (80736744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 利昭  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (30612080)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords技術史 / 鋼材 / 近代建築 / 八幡製鉄所 / 八幡製鐵所 / 建築史・意匠 / 鉄鋼史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、近代建築から躯体材料として使われるようになった鋼材について、これまで現地調査をおこなってきた海軍施設を中心に行うものである。国内外の製鋼会社の製品規格や近代建築の鋼材の使用状況について情報を収集し、明治40年頃から終戦時までの鋼材について、材料の規格や組成などを分析することで、鋼材からわかる年代ごとの特徴や変遷を検証する。これによって、建物竣工時の史料や材に残るロールマークでも無い限り、得られる情報が限られている鋼材について、指標を増やすことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Special buildings such as former naval buildings, factories, and hospitals have not been investigated very much so far. We were able to confirm their structures and materials by conducting on-site investigations at the time of demolition. With the cooperation of the owners and demolition contractors, we were able to collect valuable data, including tensile tests, component analysis, and microstructural observations for steel materials, and mixing and compression tests for concrete cores.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近代建築の歴史的調査において、建築技術は大きな評価の一つであるが、建築に多く用いられている鋼材については、ロールマークでもない限り、見た目でわかることには限度がある。また、成分分析など科学的手法によってわかることはあるが、歴史的調査でそこまでの費用がかかる調査を行うことは難しく、事例も少ない。
本研究では5棟の近代建築について、現地での構造調査と鋼材やコンクリートといった部材調査から新たな知見を得ることができた。今後、似たような建築が解体されるにいたってしまった場合、比較データがあることで、歴史的に見た構造や材料の調査が行え、近代建築技術史の解明が進むことにつながる。