Regeneration and Movement on Japanese Shrine Architecture from the Mdieval to the Early Modern Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
KORESAWA Noriko  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (40431978)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神社 / 本殿 / 中世 / 近世 / 文化財 / 再生 / 工匠 / 移築 / 意匠 / 技法 / 移動 / 修理 / 神社建築
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、神社本殿の細部装飾が発展してゆく時期にあたる中世後期から近世に焦点をあてて、これまでに刊行された文化財修理工事報告書や修理現場で公開された情報から新たに得られた建築の変遷の情報を包括的に分析し、(1)造営に関与した各地の工匠別にみる神社本殿の特性と本殿背後の境内整備および敷地内移築との関係、(2)春日大社旧社殿にみる神社本殿の特性と河川等に基づく立地および境内環境との関係、を考察することで、工匠の移動と神社本殿の移動(移築)の実態を捉え、その流通に支えられた神社の再生の手法を明らかにするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the regeneration of Shinto shrines supported by the distribution from an architectural-historical perspective, focusing on (1) the movement of craftsmen who constructed the main shrine buildings and (2) the movement (relocation) of the main shrine buildings. With regard to (1), the study clarified changes in the techniques and designs of the front “mimawashi” and “makura-sabaki” of the front “uchinori-nageshi” of the main shrine building, and the relationship between the craftsmen involved in the construction. (2) The distribution, relationship to the river, and frontal design and techniques were investigated by comparing old shrines in the Kinai region that were transferred from the Kasuga Taisha and the Wakamiya Shrine main shrines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、中世から近世にかけて装飾化を伴い展開してきた神社の本殿建築に関して、その意匠や技法、立地や環境、造営した工匠等の観点から考察を行った。とくに四天王寺系工匠や春日大社旧殿の事例をふまえ、工匠の移動や建築の移動(移築)にみる流通に支えられた神社の建築文化の一端を明らかにすることができた。