Fundamental Research on Shugendo Architecture: Through Investigation of Remains and Restorative Analysis of Ritual Sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Yonezawa Takanori  名城大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40465464)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords修験道 / 修験道建築 / 神仏習合 / 儀礼の場 / 山岳信仰 / 修験者集団 / 儀礼・行法 / 奥行 / 社殿 / 宗教建築 / 近世社寺緊急調査
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本独自の信仰である修験道が生み出した「修験道建築」の特質を探り、1)各霊山における分布と現在の状況、2)建物の外観及び間取り・空間構成、3)建物内での儀礼の場の構築のされ方、の3点を明らかにし、その特質を示すことを目的とする。研究は、建築史分野で蓄積されてきた成果と、応募者が取り組んでいる儀礼の場と建築の関係の研究成果を用いた分析により行う。この点が本研究の独自性であり、また修験道建築という種別の確立とそれに基づく価値基準の創出という創造性を持つ。研究は、初年度に遺構の把握と調査、2、3年目には調査と儀礼と建物の関係の検討を行い、上記目的を達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify 1) the distribution and current status of Shugendo architecture in each sacred mountain, 2) the appearance and spatial organization of buildings, and 3) the way ritual spaces are constructed within buildings, and to show the characteristics of the architecture and spaces created by Shugendo.
This research was carried out by field survey and historical documents survey. In the field survey, I recorded and examined the buildings, and in the historical documents survey, I extracted and analyzed the descriptions about the lost buildings, training contents, and rituals. Then it was revealed that there are not many Shugendo architectures remaining and recognized. In conclusion, the characteristics of Shugendo architecture revealed by this study are as follows: buildings and spaces are deep, altars are closed at the far end, entrances are located at the front of the space, and the spatial hierarchy is high at the far end and low toward the front.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の持つ学術的な意義は、これまで神・仏の二分で語られてきた日本の宗教建築研究に新たな視点を提示すること、また宗教学や史学において教義、機構などの理論面での研究が先行している修験道研究において、実態として存在する建築を扱い、その物的・空間的な表出を示すことで信仰の全体像を把握できるようにする意義も持つ。
そして、本研究の成果は、各地の霊山に根ざした信仰文化があったことを「もの」として示しており、直感的に分かりやすく近世以前の日本の信仰文化の多様性、地域ごとの信仰を理解する手がかりとなる。この点で、地域文化の理解や学習、観光等にも寄与する社会的意義を持つ。