A study on the succession of Japanese-style architecture in modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Yasuo  山形大学, 工学部, 教授 (30207972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池上 重康  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (30232169)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords近代日本 / 和風建築 / 工匠 / 雛形書 / 大工技術 / 舶載パターンブック / 岩城庄之丈 / 日本博 / 日本近代 / 木割 / 伝統建築 / 近代化 / コンクリート造寺院 / 久保田家 / 岩城家
Outline of Research at the Start
従来、日本における建築の近代化は西洋の技術・意匠の導入と修得という観点から論じられることが多かったが、本研究ではそれとは異なる側面について、江戸期に公刊された雛形書と明治以降に出版された雛形書の内容を多角的に比較検討することにより、近世の建築技術が近代においてどの様に継承・発展したのかを明らかにする。また、工匠家に伝えられた新出史料の分析、さらには遺構調査を通して、近世及び近代の雛形書がどの様に実際の建築に反映されていったのかを実証的に解明する。伝統的技術を有する技術者が日本の近代化の一側面をどの様にして支えたのかを解明することによって、真に我国の近代化を理解することに繋がると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on how traditional building techniques since the early modern period were inherited and developed after the Meiji era, we reconsidered the modernization of Japanese architecture from a different perspective than the conventional westernization. Regarding modern architectural education, we examined the contents of lectures given at higher education institutions and textbooks written by teachers, and considered the succession of traditionalarchitectural techniques. A list of manual books of traditional architectures handed down to the carpenters were created. As a result of comparing the indoor design of the modern Japanese-style inn with the model of the Edo period, it was clarified that it was reconstructed by combining multiple designs of the Edo period. Regarding the RC structure, which is a characteristic of modern times, we conducted a field survey in Hakodate City and Yamagata City to examine the process of disseminating RC temple architecture to rural areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2020年12月10日から2021年2月21日にかけて東京国立博物館表慶館・国立科学博物館・国立近現代建築資料館の3館で日本博「日本のたてもの 自然素材を活かす伝統の技と知恵」が開催された。特に国立近現代建築資料館の「工匠と近代化 大工技術の継承と展開」では池上と永井は企画段階から参画し、展示物 の選定・解説を通して本研究の主題ともいえる成果を公開した。その成果は『[図録]工匠と近代化 大工技術の継承と展開』(文化庁、2020.12.10)と『[増訂版] 日本のたてもの 自然素材を活かす伝統の技と知恵』(青幻社、2021.2.5)として出版された。