Study on the puzzlement of designers and architects in the initial stages of modern architecture through analysis of the Arts & Crafts Movements and the Bunri-ha Kenchikukai
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Mao  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70625756)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords惑い / アーツ・アンド・クラフツ運動 / 分離派建築会 / 近代建築 / 両義性 / 原始性 / 部屋 / 装飾 / 動物模様 / 植物模様 / 進化論 / 有神論 / M.H.ベイリー・スコット / C.R.アシュビー / W.モリス / W.クレイン / C.F.A.ヴォイジー / 壁面装飾 / 田園 / アーツ・アンド・クラフツ / 葉形装飾 / グリーン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,19世紀末から20世紀初頭に近代化を経験しつつあった建築家やデザイナーの思想の揺らぎを「惑い」として捉え,その広がりと意味について,英国のアーツ・アンド・クラフツ運動と日本の分離派建築会の活動を事例として記述することを試みるものである。具体的には,装飾芸術家ウォルター・クレインの理論と実践,建築家ベイリー・スコットと雑誌The Studioの関係,分離派建築会のメンバーが捉えた大正末期から昭和初期の生活像,という3つの論題から「惑い」に関わる諸概念を析出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the ambiguous thoughts of architects and designers who had participated in the early modern architectural activities of the Arts & Crafts Movement in Britain or the Bunri-ha Kenchikukai in Japan. Through descriptive analyses, this study elucidated the extent and meaning of two opposing concepts such as nature and history, city and country, decoration and space, primitivism and modernism, and plants and animals. This examination dealt with the writings by William Morris, Walter Crane, Lewis Foreman Day, Charles Robert Ashbee, Mackay Hugh Baillie Scott, William Richard Lethaby, Charles Francis Annesley Voysey, Sutemi Horiguchi, Chikatada Kurata, and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大きく二つの学術的意義があると考える。ひとつは「惑い」や「両義性」という概念を提示したことであり、機能性や合理性等のいわゆる近代的側面からのみ建築や装飾を評価しない方法を示した。もうひとつは近代建築草創期の英国と日本の思想的交流の一端を示したことであり、起源をめぐる問いの構造等を明らかにした。社会的意義として、研究成果の一部を分離派建築会に関する展覧会で発表することができた。