Study on the pursuit of a new image of the home in modernisation in Germany in the first half of the 20th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionFukuyama University (2021-2023)
Kobe University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kazuki  福山大学, 工学部, 講師 (90533977)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsモダニズム / モダン・ムーブメント / 故郷 / ジードルンク / 工業化 / 都市化 / 郷土保護 / 洋雑誌 / ホーム / 自然 / 家庭
Outline of Research at the Start
住まいの近代化のなかで,「郷土」(独:Heimat,英:hometown)というものはどのように位置づけられ,追求されたか。本研究は,近代化に伴う都市化の流れの中で住まいの問題が多方面から議論された20世紀前半のドイツの建築に着目し,生活する人々の間に広がる郷土喪失感に対してどのように問題解決すべきかが議論され,新しい郷土像が追求されたかを明らかにすることを目的とする。当時の複数の雑誌記事を調査し,住まいの問題の議論の経過と傾向,提示される理念と手法,実際の計画への応用やその現況を分析することにより,本研究の目的を達成し,住宅・都市の史的展開の実態解明に対する新しい視座の獲得を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the debate on housing problems in large cities in Germany in the first half of the 20th century from the perspective of the pursuit of a new image of the hometown in the context of modernisation. 1) An analysis of the debate on the hometown based on a survey of literary sources, mainly in several journals such as "Die Bauwelt" and "Stein, Holz, Eisen"; 2) An analysis of specific architectural spatial images based on field surveys of examples of pioneering houses and residential areas in Berlin and Frankfurt; and 3) A comparative study with the contemporaneous understanding of German architectural thought in Japan, such as Secession and Siedlung, revealed aspects of the historical perspective of the ideas and methods of housing development in the modernization of the first half of the 20th century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
郷土という主題は,都市と農村,近代と伝統,定住と移動との間に立ち上がる。人口流動社会での大都市圏への人口集中と地方振興から被災地の復興まで,誰しもが直面しうる普遍的な課題である。本研究が注目した新しい郷土像は,近代化に伴う都市化により大都市に住むようになった人々の間に広がる郷土喪失感に対し,旧来の郷土保護運動等とは性格を異にして,大都市に住むことを包摂する。雑誌上の議論や空間の具体像の分析を通じ,新しい郷土像を追求する姿が多方面から明らかになったことは,20世紀前半の近代建築思潮の史的展開について新たな展望を開くとともに,現代社会にとっても有益な示唆が得られた点に学術的意義や社会的意義がある。