Study on the uniqueness of shrine carvings in early modern Kyushu -the route of transmission.-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ITO Ryuichi  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (80193530)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords彫物 / 江戸時代 / 九州 / 建築 / 伝搬経路 / 彫物師 / 大工 / 仏師 / 伝搬 / 彫刻装飾 / 彫物大工 / 荘厳 / 寺社
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の近世建築においては、彫物(彫刻装飾)はその大きな特徴となっている。彫物は、日光東照宮が鎮座する関東地方が、彫物の多用される地域とされるが、彫物が使用される時期、彫物の新しい技法が採用さ れる時期などを見る限り九州地方の寺社建築は関東地方に比べて同じ傾向が早くからみられ、彫物の題材や彫物の表現は他地域と明らかに異なる。本研究は、近世九州の彫物の独自性をより鮮明にするとともに、それが生みだされた理由や背景を、建築とその彫物、関与した工匠のみならず、関連が予想される 仏像や仏具、厨子などの彫物やそれらに関与した仏師、彫物師にまで範囲を広げてその活動 を考察し、その伝搬経路から明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carvings (architectural decorations) seen in shrines and other places in the early modern Kyushu region tend to show excellent expressions and techniques earlier than in other regions, so we examined the route of their propagation.The oldest example of thin-walled carving that can be seen in the Kuma region of Kumamoto Prefecture is the carvings of the Odaishido in Yunomae Village by Gaun.
Gaun (Raigen) who lived in the Kanto region, is believed to be a monk associated with Rakuho-ji Temple of the Shingon sect of Buddhism in Ibaraki Prefecture, so the designs and techniques were brought from the Kanto region. Although it was not possible to trace the introduction from Dazaifu, it is assumed that the dragon pillars of Kagoshima were also brought from the Ryukyus and the continent. Large carvings in the northern part of Kumamoto showed a new development after the 18th century, and in Oita City, a new example from the early Edo period using large panel-like carvings was found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近世初期に文化的に大きな中心とみなされていた近畿地方ではなく、九州地方に独自の彫物の意匠・技法が伝えられた一つの経路として、琉球等の海外の他に関東地方からであったことを指摘できたことの意義は大きい。一般的には徳川家康が入る前の関東には文化的に見るべきものがないと思われている関東にこれだけの優れた技法・意匠をもった彫物がは含まれていたことは注目に値する。