| Project/Area Number |
19K04827
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
| Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIDA SEIZO 神奈川大学, 建築学部, 教授 (30277686)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
須崎 文代 神奈川大学, 工学部, 助教 (20735071)
安野 彰 日本工業大学, 建築学部, 教授 (30339494)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 同潤会 / 勤め人向け分譲住宅 / 職工向け分譲住宅 / 斎藤分分譲住宅 / 遺構住宅 / 佐々木家文書 / 住宅展覧会 / 郊外住宅地 / 庭付き木造一戸建て住宅 / 中廊下形平面 / 勤め人向け木造分譲住宅 / 横浜市 / 赤羽分譲住宅 / 荻窪分譲住宅 / 広報事業 / 遺構調査 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
1年目は、文献資料の収集ならびに、各分譲住宅地の悉皆調査を進め、遺構の有無を確認する。次に、遺構と確認できた住宅については実測調査を依頼し、平面図ならびに写真資料の作成を行う。また、各分譲住宅地に在住している方々に、同潤会分譲住宅に関する情報や資料の有無などに関するアンケート調査を行う。 2年目も、1年目の活動を継続する。また、入手した平面形式の整理・分類を行う。 3年目は、平面形式の分析結果を整理し、その研究成果ならびに資料を報告書としてまとめる予定である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dojunkai's For-sale Housing Project is one of the first to collectively supply wooden detached houses with gardens, one of Japan's typical housing types today, in pre-war. The purpose of this study is to clarify the history of Dojunkai's For-sale Housing Project and the characteristics of the floor plan. In this research, we conducted thorough the survey of the architectural remains of 35 residential areas constructed in the condominium project and collected drawings. As a result, it is revealed that Dojunkai's For-sale Housing Project established the business system such as public relations activities through reviewing the plan experienced in Saito residential area, the first case for office workers. In addition, it is revealed that the floor plan also changed from a large L-shaped room centered on a series of Japanese-style rooms to a L-shaped room with central corridor, and to a central corridor with staggered Japanese-style rooms that could also be used for private rooms.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
戦前期のわが国の住まいは、借家や賃貸が主流であり、地主や家主による度重なる地代・家賃の値上げが問題になっており、大正10(1921)年の住宅組合法の成立以降、国家による持ち家政策が展開されてきた。 内務省の外郭団体である同潤会は、その実働機関として、戦前期においていち早く中流層・労働者層に向けた持ち家の提案・供給を行っていた。本研究では、同潤会が提案したバリエーション豊かな間取りを実証的に示した。