Study on the syncretism between Gothic style and the traditional style in the late medieval florentine architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionAichi Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Kiyoshi  愛知産業大学, 造形学部, 名誉教授(移行) (40193271)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゴシック / 文化受容 / イタリア / フィレンツェ / 中世建築 / 様式混淆 / ゴシック建築 / ルネサンス / 様式史 / ゴシック様式 / 混淆 / トスカーナ地方
Outline of Research at the Start
中世後期にはイタリア建築もゴシック様式を受容したが、それは他のヨーロッパ諸国とは異なって、中世フランス・モダニズムを受け入れたわけではなく、それらを折衷主義的に導入したとされる。Trachtenbergの論説は、Franklの大著を「イタリアへの拡散」に関して補強・発展させる説得力のある論説であったが、イタリアにおけるゴシック受容の手法を単に「エクレクティシズム」という用語で総括するのは些か乱暴であり、むしろ意図的混淆と呼ばれるべきであると考える。本研究ではフィレンツェにおける後期ゴシックの受容は、ゴシック様式と伝統様式との意図的混淆にあったことを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The identity of Italian architecture was not its historicism but rather eclecticism. This eclectic approach was one of accommodation and diversity, of the tolerance of complexity and contradiction in architecture and the encouragement of purposeful originality in design, be it in structure. Gothic architecture appeared in the prosperous independent city-states of Italy in the 13th century. In fact, unlike in other regions of Europe, it did not replace Romanesque architecture. Italian architects preferred to keep the traditional designs established in the previous centuries, but they actively used the technical innovations of French Gothic. The Gothic style was first introduced into Florence in the end of mid-13th century. As seen in Santa Maria Novella in Florence, the deep spiritual mode was taken up most widely and intensely by the spiritual leaders of Italy, the mendicants, who were part of an international movement that was a major force in the late Gothic architecture in general.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中世・ルネサンス建築史研究に従事して以来、フィレンツェ大学やフィレンツェ市当局および同分野の海外研究者・聖職者と親交がある。ルネサンスを主たる研究領域としているが、中世末期のイタリアにおけるゴシック文化の受容システムの問題の解明なくして、ルネサンス文化・建築はより深淵な域に到達できないと考える。国家主義的偏向がかかる学際的学問領域にあって、日本人として問題解決に普遍性を与える意義は大きい。