A study on the lifespan of houses and the view of housing in pre-modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Masaya  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (80202290)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords住宅 / 寿命 / 前近代 / 住宅観 / 移築
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、前近代日本における住宅の寿命の実態解明である。支配者層の住宅として古代に初発する公家の住宅、中世以降にあらわれる武家の住宅について、寿命の実態を詳細に明らかにする。
課題の一つは、住宅の存続期間と終焉の要因ならびに、時代的傾向の全体像の把握。二つ目は、寿命に長短をもたらす修理や改修の履歴、それを反映する住宅の個性の解明、さらに三つ目に、寿命をめぐる住宅観の実態解明である。
木造であるという物理的要因に加え、住宅の文化性、社会性を投影するのが寿命である。従来の様式史とは異なる寿命という新たな視点から、日本住宅史の再構築を目指す。本研究はそのための基礎的研究として位置づけられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to understand the lifespan of court-nobles` residences during the Heian period. The outline of this paper`s findings are as follows.
The average lifespan of the aristocratic residences in the 10th century was about 14 years. However, the average value was about 11 years, excluding the prominently long `Kan-in` with a lifespan of 52 years. The average lifespan of aristocratic residences in the 11th century was about 20 years. Excluding the two long-lived cases `Kazan-in` and `Tousanjo-dai`, the average value was about 15 years, and that of the 12th century was about 16 years. The difference is only one year. During this period, the average life expectancy can be considered to have remained almost unchanged.As above, the aristocratic residences were short-lived. The main factor was the fire. The harsh living environment that never escaped from the fire did not expect longevity from the house, and resulted in a kind of resignation and abandonment of permanence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平安貴族住宅の寿命の実態が、本研究によってはじめて具体的に明らかになった。平均寿命は20年にも満たないが、平安宮内裏の約6年よりは長く、里内裏常態化の要因が寿命の差異にあることが示された。東三条第や花山院は平安貴族邸の代表例とされてきた。しかしきわめて長寿命の特異な存在であった。短命化の主因となった火災の頻発は、住宅を動産的に扱う住宅観を醸成した。現代の住宅観とは大きく異なる点である。