A Study on the Architectural Characteristics of Khmer Architecture in the Post-Bayon Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
Obayashi Jun  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 文化遺産部, 室長 (40372180)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords西トップ遺跡 / クメール建築 / ポスト・バイヨン期 / テラス遺構 / プリア・ピトゥ遺跡 / テラス遺跡
Outline of Research at the Start
カンボジア・アンコール遺跡群内のクメール建築の研究は、残存する遺跡・碑文等の資料数の多さと、建築自体の大きさや装飾性から、王朝最盛期の12世紀末頃の遺跡が中心におこなわれてきた。一方で、13~15世紀のアンコール王朝末期(ポスト・バイヨン期)については、遺跡の注目度も低く研究が進んでいない。
本研究では、ポスト・バイヨン期のクメール建築に焦点を当て、この時期の遺跡である西トップ遺跡を中心として、平面形態や構造、石材等の建築的観点から、ポスト・バイヨン期の遺跡を整理し、それぞれを比較研究することにより、この時期のクメール建築の特徴を明らかにし、ポスト・バイヨン期の遺跡の新しい価値基準を与えたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the architectural characteristics of Khmer architecture built in the post-Bayon period. We collected drawings on the remains within the Angkor Complex, conducted a field survey of the West Prasat Top, and investigated the terrace remains within the Royal Palace of Angkor Thom and the Preah Pitu site as exemplary surveys.
The discovery of the old platform and the lower level remains revealed the transition of the West Prasat Top. In addition, we examined the characteristics of the post-Bayon period architecture based on a survey of similar examples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アンコール遺跡群のクメール建築については、アンコール王朝以後のポストバイヨン期の建築についてこれまで十分な研究がおこなわれていなかった。本研究では、この時期の建築である西トップ遺跡について発掘調査や解体にともなう建築調査や、他の遺構との比較検討を行うことにより、建築的特徴を明らかとし、ポストバイヨン期の建築の特性を示すことによって、貴重な文化遺産であるアンコール遺跡群の適切な保存のための基礎資料を提示する。