Project/Area Number |
19K04831
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research Institution | Nara Women's University (2022-2023) Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
LI Hui 奈良女子大学, 大和・紀伊半島学研究所, 協力研究員 (30772751)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 木造建築造営技術 / 大工道具 / 製材技術 / 加工技術 / 比較研究 / 建築技術 / 造営工具 / 復原(復元) / 木造建築 / 東アジア / 造営技術 / 復原 / 版築 / 文化財制度 / オリジナル / 出土鉄斧 / 建築造営 / 片刃斧 / 営造法式 / 北宋 / 建築技術史 / 日中比較 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、近年の中国における発掘調査成果から大工道具に関連する情報を網羅的に収集・整理し、建築技術の革新の鍵をもつ鋸、鉋を中心に中国大工道具の発達史を再考察する。また、中国の古建築から大きく影響を受けたとされる鎌倉と京都における調査とともに、日本の古建築に大きく影響を与えたとされる中国南部の浙江省・江蘇省・福建省の現地調査により各地の大工および大工道具の特徴を把握し、日本と中国の大工技術の関連性を探求する。これらをもとに、東アジアにおける木造建築技術史の基盤構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study seeks to understand the connection between historic wooden architecture construction methods in China and Japan. It is intended to be accomplished by conducting surveys of traditional carpenters and their carpentry tools. Much research has been dedicated to architectural design using existing remains and literature. However, this study aims to develop a more on-site architectural theory by incorporating an analysis of carpentry tools. As for research results, I reported the field survey in the southern region of China at the academic conference. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, field research in China and Japan had to be postponed. As a result, the research policy has been adjusted to focus on studying the information from excavation reports on carpentry tools, and some of the findings have already been reported.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
古建築を造り上げた道具の変遷は、施工技術の発展を示している。ただし、現状では大工道具の機械化・電動化とともに伝統的な技術とその伝承が深刻な状態にあり、大工道具に関する記録と研究は、極めて急務である。 本研究は、大工道具に注目する視点に立ち、建築の意匠面にとどまらず、建築造営の技術についても、日本と中国両国の古建築の相違と関連性がより一層明らかにすることを期待できる。