Transient Airflow Structure and Aerodynamic Mechanism Caused by Attitude Motion of a Supersonic Aircraft Configuration with a Cranked-Arrow Main Wing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mizobata Kazuhide  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00271875)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクランクトアロー翼 / 空力微係数 / ロールダンピング / ヨーダンピング / アドバースヨー / 煙流線 / 風洞試験 / CFD解析 / 姿勢変化 / 動的空力 / PIV / CFD / 流れの可視化
Outline of Research at the Start
高速飛行性能と離着陸を含む低速飛行性能を両立できると期待されるクランクトアロー(前縁が折れ曲がった矢じり)形状の主翼を有する超音速機について、機体が姿勢変化運動をする際に周囲の空気流から受ける力の仕組みを明らかにするために、機体模型に姿勢変化運動を与えながら風を当てる「動的風洞試験」および同等の条件で電子計算機で空気流を解く「非定常CFD解析」によって、機体表面での流れの剥離・再付着、主翼が生成する渦と尾翼の干渉、等の機体周りの流れ構造を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify mechanism of dynamic derivatives caused by attitude rates of a supersonic vehicle with a cranked-arrow main wing, low-speed wind-tunnel tests and unsteady CFD analysis were carried out for the vehicle model with roll or yaw rates, through which streamlines and surface pressure distributions were investigated. As a result, the mechanisms of the roll damping generation due to roll rates, roll damping deterioration due to a nose length, rolling moment generation due to yaw rates, yaw damping variation due to nose lengths, etc. were suggested. This achievement will contribute to comprehensive understanding of aerodynamics and flight mechanics of high-speed aircraft.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間の生活活動を支える基盤的移動手段として、大陸間を短時間で移動できる超音速航空機の需要が高まっている。超音速飛行と離着陸を含む低速飛行を両立できる機体形状として、クランクトアロー(折れ曲がった矢じり)形状の主翼が有用である。従前の航空機の主翼と比べて、クランクトアロー翼は揚力発生の仕組みが異なるため、空気流から受ける力の特性も従前の航空機と大きく異なる。特に、機体の姿勢が変化しつつある際の特性(動的空力特性)は、安全安定な飛行に直結しており、慎重に解明する必要がある。本研究は、そのような動的空力の仕組みを明らかにすることを目指しており、超音速航空機技術の確立に貢献するものである。