Fire safety standard for polymeric materials in microgravity environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Shuhei  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (40293542)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords燃え拡がり / 固体材料 / 複合材 / 可燃限界 / スケール解析 / 固体燃焼 / 微小重力環境 / 火災安全
Outline of Research at the Start
軌道上有人宇宙活動,また月面基地建設・火星有人探査などの国際宇宙開発プロジェクトなど有人宇宙環境における火災安全の確立を念頭に,提案者が保有する微小重力実験データを有効活用し,さらに材料応用分野を広げ,単一成分で構成される比較的単純なポリマーだけでなく,微量添加剤が含まれる固体材料や,複合材のように異方性を持つ固体材料にも応用できる微小重力環境下での火炎伝播モデルの構築を行い,微小重力・低重力環境における科学的裏付けを伴った燃焼性評価法を提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The evaluation of the flammability limit of plastics is one of the most important issues for manned space missions. We propose a simplified model for predicting flame spread behavior through scale analysis for homogeneous mono-material plastics and inhomogeneous plastics like carbon fiber reinforced plastics (CFRP). The heat conduction through gas-phase drives the flame spread over a thin homogeneous solid material. The developed model including the thickness effect well represented the flammability limits if the properties of the material are given properly. On the other hand, CFRP has large conductivity along the carbon fiber, which overwhelms the gas-phase heat conduction. Due to such characteristics, CFRP has the opposite blow-off sensitivity of conventional homogeneous plastics, that is, its limiting oxygen concentration decreases with the increase of opposed flow velocity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,民間企業の参入が著しい軌道上有人宇宙活動,また月面基地建設・火星有人探査などの国際宇宙開発プロジェクトなど有人宇宙環境における火災安全の確立を念頭に,微小重力および低重力環境における固体燃焼の特徴を明らかにする.この中で固体材料の形状(厚み)の影響を考慮したモデルの構築,また,単一素材の材料だけでなく,微量添加剤が含まれる固体材料,複合材のように異方性を持つ固体材料にも応用できる燃え拡がりモデルの構築を行う.この成果は,今後の有人宇宙活動における火災安全基準の策定につながるものである.