Optimal feedback control of spacecraft attitude using control moment gyros
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University (2021)
Osaka University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Katsuhiko  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員教授 (30402481)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords宇宙機 / 姿勢制御 / CMG / 最適制御
Outline of Research at the Start
宇宙機の姿勢制御アクチュエータが複数台の1軸ジンバルCMG(Control Moment Gyro)である場合に,宇宙機を高速かつ確実に姿勢変更させるためのフィードバック姿勢制御系を確立する.本研究では,宇宙機の姿勢誤差から最適なジンバル角を一定時間間隔で求めるため,1軸ジンバルCMGの台数が2台しかない場合にもフィードバック制御系を構築できる可能性があり,宇宙機の小型化,軽量化に寄与できる.得られたフィードバック制御則の有効性をシミュレーションおよび地上実験で検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A feedback attitude control system was studied for agile and reliable attitude change of a spacecraft with multiple single-axis gimbal CMGs (Control Moment Gyros) as attitude control actuators. For this system, we proposed an algorithm to directly calculate the optimal gimbal angular velocity from the attitude error at each sampling time, and applied it to a CMG system with a pyramid configuration. As a result, it was experimentally verified that the same algorithm can control the attitude of a spacecraft in the case of four CMGs, the case of three CMGs due to the failure of one CMG, and the case of two CMGs due to the failure of two CMGs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CMGを用いた宇宙機の姿勢制御系では通常姿勢制御トルクからジンバル角速度を求めるが,この際に変換マトリクスが特異になってジンバル角速度を求められないことがある.本方法では姿勢制御誤差から姿勢制御トルクを求めずに,直接的にジンバル角速度を求めるために特異の問題を避けることができる.また,この方法では,CMGの台数によらずにほぼ同じアルゴリズムを適用することができるため,CMGの1台または2台が故障したような場合にも対応することができる.このような利点を有する方法は類似例がなく,学術的意義を有するとともに,実際の宇宙機に対して適用することで,信頼性の高い高速姿勢制御系を実現することができる.