Study on cool-flame spread using microgravity conditions for reconsideration of flame holding mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Hiroshi  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (30246847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田辺 光昭  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90291707)
菅沼 祐介  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (60739035)
齊藤 允教  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20801020)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords噴霧燃焼 / 冷炎 / 燃え広がり / 燃料液滴列 / 予蒸発予混合燃焼器 / 微小重力環境 / 冷炎燃え広がり / 微小重力環境利用 / 液滴列
Outline of Research at the Start
航空機用ガスタービンのNOx排出量削減や高熱効率化は急務な課題であり,こうした背景から進められているコアエンジンの小型高出力化や希薄予混合燃焼方式の導入は,どちらも燃焼器における逆火現象を誘発しやすい.噴霧火炎基部で起こる燃料液滴間の火炎燃え広がり現象を把握することが燃焼器の設計要件を明らかにするためには必要である.本研究では,噴霧火炎基部や燃料予蒸発管内で起こりうる燃料液滴の冷炎点火・燃え広がりに着目し,噴霧を単純化した燃料液滴列を対象にし,基礎的な研究を行う.軸対称な火炎燃え広がりが実現される微小重力環境を利用した実験を行うことで,数値シミュレーションの検証を容易にする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cool-flame spread along a decane droplet array was observed successfully under microgravity conditions and its spread speed was measured. The time when the slope of squared droplet diameter history changes remarkably was defined as the time when a cool flame reached the measured droplet. The cool flame spread speed was measured from the relationship between the droplet ignition time and the droplet positions for the second to sixth droplets. In the case that the initial droplet diameter and the droplet spacing were 0.75 mm and 2 mm respectively, the cool flame spread speed was 17.9 mm/s. The cool flame spread speed of the droplet spacing of 4 mm was larger than that of 2 mm. Cool flame spread along a decane droplet array of the initial diameter of 1 mm was numerically simulated successfully.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
燃料液滴列の冷炎燃え広がりに着目し,噴霧を単純化した燃料液滴列を対象に基礎的な研究を行った.軸対称な火炎燃え広がりが実現される微小重力環境を利用した実験を行うことで,数値シミュレーションの検証を容易にした.冷炎点火温度を下回る温度の雰囲気において,強制点火装置により点火した冷炎が燃料液滴列を燃え広がる現象を初めて明らかにした.また,その現象を数値シミュレーションでも実現させた.予蒸発管の作動条件で冷炎燃え広がりが起こるのか否かなど,噴霧燃焼器で冷炎点火・燃え広がりが起こる条件を明らかにすることにより,その後に発生する熱炎の挙動を現在より正しく予測できるようになると考える.