Effect of Deformation of the Inflatable Deceleration Device for Reentry Vehicles on the Aerodynamic Characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Otsu Hirotaka  龍谷大学, 先端理工学部, 教授 (20313934)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords再突入飛行体 / 風洞実験 / 数値流体解析 / 3Dプリンタ / バルート / 柔軟模型 / 衝撃波 / 流体構造連成解析
Outline of Research at the Start
再突入飛行体に利用するインフレータブル構造体は、再突入飛行体にケーブルなどで接続して利用する空力デバイスである。このデバイスは内部にガスを充填し展開することにより大型かつ軽量な構造とすることができるため、空力加熱を避ける飛行が可能な飛行体を実現できる。
しかし、このインフレータブル構造体自身が柔軟性があるため、空気力により構造体の形状が変化することによる空力特性の変化や、構造体の位置などが非定常に変化することが危惧されている。
本研究では、インフレータブル構造体の柔軟性による構造体の変形メカニズムの構築と変形が空力特性に与える影響を工学的に明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, wind tunnel experiments and numerical fluid dynamics analyses were conducted to clarify the aerodynamic characteristics of a reentry vehicle with a flexible structure in high-speed air flows. In the wind tunnel tests, a fabrication method of a test model with adjustable stiffness was established using an optical 3D printer in order to take into account the aerodynamic deformation of the flexible structure, and was applied to the wind tunnel tests. As a result, we succeeded in creating a model that deforms according to the stiffness in the supersonic and transonic regions.
Numerical fluid analysis was performed to reproduce the above experimental results. The analysis was performed by simulating the shape of the model after deformation and a simple fluid-structure coupled analysis, and was able to qualitatively reproduce the wind tunnel test results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により将来の安全な再突入飛行を実現可能な柔軟構造再突入飛行体の空力特性を明らかにするために必要な実験模型作成手法と解析手法をある程度確立することができた。実験模型作成手法は剛性を調整可能で、かつ、形状を高精度に再現可能であることから、様々な風洞試験模型の作成に応用可能である。また、柔軟性を考慮した模型の変形の様子を再現するために実施した流体構造連成解析により変形の様子と空力特性を定性的に再現することができた。これらの成果は、安全な再突入飛行体を設計することに役立つと考えられる。