Development of cryogenic conduction cooling conductor having a unique structure made by combination of heat pipe and very high purity aluminum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021-2023)
High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Nobuhiro  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 特任専門員 (10249899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 卓  核融合科学研究所, 研究部, 助教 (30578109)
村上 正秀  筑波大学, システム情報系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (40111588)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords並列化極低温ヒートパイプ / ハイブリッド構造 / ドライアウト / 臨界温度 / 伝導冷却 / 超電導磁石 / 並列化ヒートパイプ / 熱輸送 / 極低温ヒートパイプ / パルシングヒートパイプ / 長尺化並列ヒートパイプ / 高純度金属 / 熱伝導 / 極低温ヒートパイプの低温特性 / 焼結金属ウィックヒートパイプ / 液体窒素 / 液体アルゴン / 液体ネオン / 極低温作動流体 / ヒートスイッチ / 極低温伝導冷却用導体 / 天文観測機器用センサーの冷却
Outline of Research at the Start
観測衛星などの宇宙機に搭載する超伝導磁石や極低温センサーを使用した天文観測機器の冷却は,アルミや銅の超高純度金属伝導を用いた冷却法が最も効率的であると考えられている.一方、伝導冷却の熱伝導体に使用される高純度金属の特性から,天文観測機器の初期冷却時間が長くなり観測時間のデッドタイムを生じる等のマイナス点を持っている.
本研究は,中低温域で低温ヒートパイプが持つ特性に着目し,これに高純度金属を複合した広い温度域で高い実効熱伝導率を持つ伝導冷却用複合型冷却熱伝導体を開発し,宇宙機搭載機器の冷却時間の短縮化を目指している.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following results were obtained on the basic characteristics of low-temperature heat pipes containing working fluids with different critical temperatures, such as nitrogen gas, argon gas, and neon gas.
The parallelization of the heat pipes containing different working fluids extended the working range, and demonstrated that the parallelized heat pipes were about 100 times better than the conductive cooling conductor made of high purity metal. The parallelization of working fluid with different critical temperatures can expand the working temperature range of heat pipes. Patent application was filed for the use of heat pipes containing working fluid in parallel. Demonstrated that the effective temperature range of a heat pipe can be expanded by arranging heat pipes (argon and nitrogen) containing different working fluids with different effective temperatures in parallel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、極低温ヒートパイプのドライアウト領域が優れた熱伝導特性を示し、且つ超伝導磁石等の予冷時間が短縮できることが示された。従来、ヒートパイプのドライアウト領域は熱伝導素子の性能領域外とされていたが、極低温ヒートパイプに 限ってはヒートパイプのドライアウト領域においても優れた熱伝導特性を示した。これは極低温ヒートパイプを冷却に使用した超伝導磁石がその予冷に必要なエネルギーを軽減(省エネルギー硬貨)できることを意味する。