Morphing-wing-structure control based on lift load monitoring by integrating optical fiber sensing and deep reinforcement learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Wada Daichi  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 研究開発員 (10770480)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords深層強化学習 / 可変翼 / 揚力同定 / 機械学習 / 光ファイバセンシング / 構造強度 / 光ファイバセンサ / 荷重同定 / 荷重低減 / 風洞試験
Outline of Research at the Start
ラジコン飛行機等を用いた可変翼技術、すなわち主翼の形状や翼面積等を“鳥の翼のように”大きく変化・変形させる技術研究がある。主翼を変形させて飛ぶことで、失速しながら着陸したり、風に乗って滞空したり、台風のような外乱環境でも墜落しなかったりといった、革新的な飛行性能が実現できると期待されている。
本研究では、鳥の翼のような可変翼を製作する。その中に光ファイバを神経網として装備させる。 “神経情報”を機械学習・深層強化学習によって処理し、大きく変形する翼を有効に動かす技術を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the wings of unmanned aerial vehicles, this study has developed a technique to identify lift loads based on strain distributions measured by optical fiber sensors. In addition, based on the identified lifts loads and wind directions, a control technique has developed to reduce structural loads in real time. For the identification and control, neural networks were deployed, which were generated by machine learning and deep reinforcement learning, respectively. Furthermore, a morphing wing, which changed its bird-inspired wing shape, has designed and prototyped. The aerodynamic characteristics that varied in accordance with morphing modes were examined. These techniques have been tested in a wind tunnel and demonstrated their feasibility and effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
構造負荷低減という、より高次な構造運用目的に対して深層強化学習を適用する好例を示せた。とりわけ「構造状態をセンシングし、飛行環境を認識し、それに合わせて制御する」という体系的なシステムとして技術統合しており、知能的な構造運用の技術体系を提案できた。可変翼によるより豊かな空力表現・活用も含めて、風洞試験により実証できたことで、実用性のある工学的知見となった。