Study on the surface modification effect of vacuum ultraviolet light irradiation on the adhesive strength of polyimide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Ishida Yuichi  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 主任研究開発員 (20371114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小笠原 俊夫  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20344244)
川崎 翔大  金沢工業大学, 革新複合材料研究開発センター, 研究員 (40825949)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords接着 / ポリイミド / 表面改質 / 炭素繊維複合材料 / 耐熱性高分子 / 真空紫外光 / 接着・接合 / 表面
Outline of Research at the Start
ポリイミドは優れた化学的安定性、耐宇宙環境性、耐熱性を有する一方、ポリイミドの接着は困難であり、種々の航空宇宙システムにおける構造設計上での大きな制約となっている。本研究では、ポリイミドの接着強度向上に要求される樹脂表面の物理化学的要件を明らかにすることを目的として、キセノンエキシマランプから放射される真空紫外光をポリイミド樹脂に照射することで得られる①分子の解離およびダングリングボンドの効果、②活性酸素種による表面酸化効果等を評価・解析する。系統的な真空紫外光の照射実験と表面の分析、接着継手の力学的・材料科学的な評価解析を実施することで、接着強さに及ぼす表面改質効果の予測モデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of vacuum ultraviolet light irradiation treatment on polyimide-based heat-resistant CFRP (CF/PI) on the adhesive strength of the thermoplastic polyimide (TPI) film adhesive was evaluated by a compression shear strength test. Due to the modification by vacuum ultraviolet light irradiation, the compression shear adhesion strength at room temperature is more than doubled (average 10 MPa → 26 MPa), and even at high temperature (150 °C, 200 °C) is improved by 1.6 times or more (high temperature strengths were 15 MPa or more).
Surface analysis using XPS showed that amides, carbonyls, and hydroxyl groups were increased in the case of CF/PI, and TPI film increased amide bonds were increased in the case of TPI film by irradiation with vacuum ultraviolet light. It was suggested that the increase in highly polar bonds contributed to the improvement of adhesive strength.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポリイミドは優れた化学的安定性、耐宇宙環境性、耐熱性を有するため、人工衛星、ロケット、航空機などの航空宇宙システムで多岐にわたって使用されている。一方で、優れた耐熱性・化学的安定性であるがゆえに、ポリイミドの接着は相当に困難であり、種々の航空宇宙システムにおける構造設計上での大きな制約となっている。そこで本研究では、ポリイミド/炭素繊維複合材料または接着フィルム(熱可塑性ポリイミド)の表面に真空下で紫外線を照射して表面を改質することで接着強度向上を図り、接着強度向上に資する樹脂表面の物理化学的要件を明らかにした。