New extraction and evaluation technique of strain and degree of resin curing by signal analysis of multifunctional optical fiber sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Takeda Shin-ichi  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 主任研究開発員 (60435815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小笠原 俊夫  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20344244)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords樹脂複合材 / 光ファイバセンサ / FBG / 同時計測 / リアルタイムモニタリング / 樹脂硬化度 / CFRP構造 / ひずみ・温度 / 同時測定 / 機械学習 / 複合材料 / 信号解析 / ライフサイクルヘルスモニタリング
Outline of Research at the Start
航空機や宇宙システムの樹脂複合材構造において、スプリングイン等の成形ひずみの改善が喫緊の課題となっている。成形ひずみは樹脂の硬化収縮に起因するため、成形中の複合材内部の樹脂硬化挙動を把握することが肝要である。本研究では光ファイバセンサの1つであるTFBG(Tilted Fiber Bragg Grating)の多機能性に着目し、1つのセンサと計測系によって同時に、同一箇所で樹脂複合材にとって重要な指標(樹脂硬化度、ひずみ、温度)を個別推定する手法の確立を目指す。TFBGの信号解析では光学理論に基づく順解析、および機械学習を援用した物理量推定(逆解析)を併用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
No method had been proposed to simultaneously estimate the in-molding conditions (strain, temperature, and degree of resin curing) of resin composite materials used in aerospace structures until now. This study focused on the multi-functionality of a tilted FBG sensor (TFBG sensor) fabricated from silica glass optical fiber, and showed that a single sensor can simultaneously determine the conditions during molding in real time. Furthermore, we proposed a method to significantly improve the estimation accuracy by analyzing the sensor signals, and developed a new estimation technique that is beneficial to the molding of resin composite materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多機能性があるTFBGセンサを樹脂複合材に埋め込んで使用した場合、その信号はひずみ、温度、樹脂硬化度の3つの影響を大きく受ける。信号を解析することで3つを分離して推定する手法、その推定精度向上の手法を示したことは基礎研究の新しい展開を推し進める成果となっている。
ここで示した手法を航空機や宇宙システムの樹脂複合材構造に応用することで、構造の成形中に発生する歪み(スプリングイン等と呼ばれる)だけでなく、内部の樹脂硬化の状態を知る有力な手掛かりとなる。構築した推定評価技術は、従来より高精度な樹脂複合材構造の製造の実現に貢献できる。