Effect of sulfur content in fuel on characteristics of soot particles from a marine diesel engine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hayashida Kazuhiro  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80369941)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords拡散燃焼 / すす粒子 / 硫黄分 / レーザ誘起赤熱発光 / レーザラマン分光法 / すす / レーザラマン分光 / ディーゼル機関 / 燃料油
Outline of Research at the Start
舶用ディーゼル機関では,燃料油に含まれる硫黄分濃度により,排ガスに含まれるすす粒子の粒径が変化することが確認されているが,その理由については不明な点が多い.本研究では,燃料油中の硫黄分がすす粒子径,およびすす粒子を構成する炭素結晶子サイズに及ぼす影響のメカニズムを明らかにすることを目的とする.得られる知見は,舶用ディーゼル機関用の高効率なPM後処理装置の開発に資するものであり,海洋環境改善への貢献が期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to evaluate the effects of sulfur content in a fuel, a steady laminar diffusion flame with a sulfur compound added to the fuel was formed, and characteristics of soot particles in the flame were analyzed. As sulfur compounds, sulfur dioxide (SO2) and hydrogen sulfide (H2S) was added to the gas fuel, and benzothiophene (C8H6S) was added to the liquid fuel.
Obtained results showed that diffusion combustion of fuels containing sulfur compounds reduced the concentration and primary particle size of soot particles, as well as the size of graphitic crystallites in soot particles. It is suggested that the sulfur content in fuel is converted to SO2 or H2S within the flame and reacts with soot particles or PAH, which are soot precursors, resulting in changes in soot particle properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は,ディーゼル機関において燃料油に硫黄分が含まれる場合のすす粒子特性と定性的に一致するものであり,硫黄分がすす粒子特性に及ぼす影響について従来よりも明確化することが出来た.得られた研究成果は,舶用ディーゼル機関から排出されるすす粒子特性の理解に貴重な知見を与えるものである.また,すす粒子径やすす粒子のナノ構造に関する情報は,現在検討されている舶用ディーゼル機関向けのすす粒子後処理装置の開発にも寄与することが期待される.