Improving the Reliability of Coastal Wind Statistics Using Synthetic Aperture Radar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takeyama Yuko  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (00510025)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords合成開口レーダ / Sentinel-1 / 洋上風況把握 / 風況把握 / 日本沿岸域 / Sentienl-1 / 海上風 / 洋上風力発電 / CMOD5.N / 洋上風況マップ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は洋上風力発電の基礎情報となる既存の洋上風況マップの沿岸域の精度向上を目的として,人工衛星搭載合成開口レーダ(SAR)を利用した海上風推定の信頼性を検証する.具体的には,複数海域を対象とした精度検証を行い,最終的には日本の沿岸10km以内の風況統計値のマップ作成を行う.現状の洋上風況マップの沿岸域は数値気象モデルによるシミュレーションを基に作成されているが,本研究ではSARによる推定風から風況統計値を求め,風車ハブ高度の風速精度を従来よりも高めることを目標とする.この成果はNeoWinsの更新に向けた提案の根拠となる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the accuracy of wind speed estimation in coastal areas of Japan using a synthetic aperture radar (SAR) onboard Sentinel-1 was clarified, and a comparison of multiple methods was conducted for identifying suitable wind direction for the wind speed retrieval.
The results show that smoothing at 500 m is effective in reducing the effects of speckle noise in SAR images, artificial structures and breaking waves that are common in coastal areas. The results also showed the effectiveness of the wind direction information from the Sentinel-1 OCN product. It means that we can retrieve wind speeds from SAR images without wind direction information from external sources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カーボンニュートラルな社会を目指す我が国において,洋上風力発電の普及は切り札として位置づけられている.しかし,発電量に直結する重要な風況情報を洋上で正確に計測することは容易ではない.長期間継続した風況情報を正確に計測する手法の1つとして,人工衛星の活用には期待が大きい.
本研究はマイクロ波を能動的に用いて海上風を計測できる合成開口レーダを用いて,日本沿岸における風速推定精度を示すとともに風況統計で一般的に用いられるワイブル分布における近似がどのくらい一致するかを明らかにし,合成開口レーダの利用可能性を示したものである.