Consideration of the buoyancy body for the riser pipe to accelerate the seabed resource development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Senga Hidetaka  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60432522)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords渦励振 / ライザー管 / 浮力体 / 螺旋溝 / 曳航試験 / 長大弾性管
Outline of Research at the Start
深海底資源の掘削・移送には、何本もの管を繋ぎ合わせた長大なライザー管が利用される。管には潮流や波浪等の外力が働き、複雑な挙動を示す。また渦励振(VIV)と呼ばれる管の振動は、資源の掘削・移送作業の妨げとなる。
海洋構造物の渦励振の軽減を目的とした付加物は現存するが、ライザー管には自重を相殺するための浮力体を取り付ける必要があり、その外側に複雑な形状の付加物を取り付けることは、管のハンドリングや保管方法から判断すると難しい。
本研究では、浮力体として要求される性能を満足したうえで、渦励振を軽減可能な浮力体形状を実験と数値計算の両面から検討し、海底資源の開発・移送を安全で効率良く行うことに寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several buoyancy models with different helical grooves were investigated experimentally and numerically for their possibility of suppression Vortex Induced Vibration (VIV).
The experimental results in a circulating water channel showed a buoyancy model with helical groove, which could reduce the drag force compared to that of a cylinder model under the fixed condition, could not efficiently suppress VIV. The depth of helical groove has much influence on the suppression of VIV compared to the groove width if the buoyancies of the models are equal. The experimental results in a towing tank with 3[m] long buoyancy model showed the helical groove used in this research could reduce the drag force compared to that of a bare cylinder. Besides, the helical groove model could suppress the amplitude of VIV at approximately 70% compared to that of a bare cylinder. Compared to the experimental results, the numerical results with OpenFOAM showed qualitatively correct but not so good quantitatively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
回流水槽における模型両端を固定・ばね支持条件での実験結果は,拘束条件下で抗力を減少可能な螺旋溝であっても,円柱形状と同程度の振幅の渦励振が発生することを示した.異なる螺旋溝を有した同一体積の浮力体であれば,溝の幅よりも深さのほうが渦励振の軽減性能に効くことを示した.これらは螺旋溝のパラメーター設定に寄与する。
曳航水槽で行った3[m]の模型を用いた実験結果から、長手方向に同一の幅と深さの螺旋溝を用いると、渦励振の振動振幅は軽減可能であっても、発生する渦励振には周期性が生じる。任意の位置近傍の渦の剥離位置はずらせてはいるが,長手方向の他の位置において渦の剥離位置が揃うことが原因であることを示した。