Measurement method of larval fish by ADCP in sea area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Arai Rei  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60508381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚原 洋平  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(清水), 研究員 (90781865)
久門 一紀  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(長崎), グループ長 (70576800)
山下 貴示  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(長崎), 主任研究員 (00443375)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクロマグロ / 超音波流速計 / ADCP / 水中音響 / 稚仔魚 / 散乱強度 / 多変量解析 / 仔魚量推定 / 濁度 / 仔魚量
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,3次元超音波流向流速計(Acoustic Doppler Current Profiler,以降ADCPと呼ぶ)により,水産資源の管理に資する卵稚仔魚の量を非接触で計測する手法の提案である。卵稚仔魚調査時のADCPの散乱強度データに多変量解析を用いることで漁業管理に資する,卵稚仔魚の資源量を計測する手法を提案する。
近年,太平洋における各種の魚類の乱獲による資源量の枯渇が深刻な問題となっており,魚類の資源量の回復や管理が世界的に求められている。魚類の資源回復を図るうえで,適切な漁業管理が必要だが,漁業管理のためには,新たに海域に加入する卵稚仔魚類の資源量を把握することは重要である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Acoustic Doppler Current Profiler (ADCP) is an efficient tool to measure current field in water column. ADCP consists of 4 transducers that emit the ultrasonic sound wave and capture the reflected waves. It also measures the scattering intensity of the suspended matters which relates to the concentration of those measured components. Thus, ADCP has the possibility to be an effective non-contact instrument that can measure concentration of suspended matter. The purpose of this study is to investigate the measurement method for the larval fish in the actual sea area. First, the author confirmed the correlation between scattering intensity and the larvae, using the data of the past laboratory experiment. Then the author confirmed the relationship between ocean currents and different species of larva. Finally, the author shows that it is possible to determine the trend of larva density from the scattering intensity of ADCP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,太平洋におけるクロマグロをはじめとした各種の魚類の乱獲による資源量の枯渇が問題となっており,魚類の資源量の管理が世界的に求められている。魚類の資源回復を図るうえで,適切な漁業管理が必要だがそのためには,魚類の資源量を把握しなければならない。従来,日本近海でも,資源量を把握するため,卵稚仔採取から計数(卵稚仔魚を数えること)までを手作業によって調査が行われてきた。この手作業による卵稚仔魚を計数する作業は,極めて原始的な作業で,一定期間に得られる情報量が少ないといった課題がある。そのため,ADCPにより非接触で魚類の卵稚仔魚を計数できれば極めて効率的であり,有意義であると考えられる。