Research of hybrid AIS network for marine traffic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionYuge National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagao Kazuhiko  弓削商船高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 教授 (90217969)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海上交通 / スマートフォン / IOT / LPWA / AIS / 個人情報保護 / GNSS / 電波強度 / BLE / GPS / 通信エリア / プレジャーボート / IoT
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,瀬戸内海地域における小型船舶の安全航行をサポートするため,スマートフォンが利用できない地域にLPWAを用いたIoT実験環境(海洋クラウドネットワーク)を構築し,既存のAISシステムと連携可能なシステムを開発することである.IoTの活用は,WiFiや携帯電話の通信規格(LTE)の利用を前提としたものがほとんどであり,海上で利用することが難しい.本研究では,海上におけるLPWAを用いたIoTインフラを提案し,実証実験に用いるものである.LPWA対応AIS代替システムは,通信容量の制限の中で利用できるため,従来のAISにも応用可能な通信規格となる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, over 2000 maritime accidents occur annually, with small vessels such as fishing boats and pleasure boats accounting for 80% of these incidents. Large vessels have adopted AIS (Automatic Identification System), which has proven effective in accident prevention. This research proposes and develops an AIS alternative system using LPWA for areas where communication via smartphones is difficult, conducting reception experiments of smartphones, AIS, and LPWA in the Seto Inland Sea, as well as surveys on the handling of privacy information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、LPWA、AISの送受信が可能なモジュールを開発し、インターネット接続なしで位置情報の送受信が可能であることを確認した。AIS、LPWAともにプライバシ情報の取り扱いに問題があり、システム側で制限を加えることが必要である。3G,LTEから5Gへの移行により、会場の通信状態は以前より悪化している一方で、BLEや衛星通信などが普及している。これらについては今後の研究課題として取り組む予定である。