Planning and Evaluation of Land and Sea Intermodal Transportation at Super Wide Area Disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsukura Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (30373418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 間島 隆博  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (30392690)
荒谷 太郎  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60610326)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフェリー/RORO船隊輸送 / プッシュ型支援物資輸送 / 輸送シミュレーション / シナリオ分析 / AIS / 同時多発災害 / 南海トラフ地震 / 半割れ / 支援物資輸送 / フェリー/RORO船 / 災害シナリオ / 支援物資輸送シミュレータ / 広域災害 / 災害支援物資 / 海上輸送 / 確率論的安全評価
Outline of Research at the Start
超広域災害発生直後には大量の支援物資を迅速に輸送する必要がある。その際、様々な状況にも柔軟に対応可能なよう、予め海上輸送も活用した輸送システムを計画しておき、状況に合わせて柔軟に輸送を行うことが望ましい。しかしその分析手法は得られていない。本研究では南海トラフ地震を想定し、日本全体を対象に輸送計画機能を持つ複合一貫輸送シミュレータを開発し、分析手法を研究する。これにより様々な災害シナリオに対し、発災前に総合的に効果の高い対策を選んだり、発災後に取るべき基本輸送戦略の知見を得る方法の取得を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A huge and ultra-wide area disaster such as the Nankai Trough Earthquake is expected to cause enormous damage. Immediately after a disaster strikes, a large volume of relief supplies must be transported quickly. To prepare for such an ultra-wide disaster, it is desirable to prepare a highly redundant transportation system, including marine transportation, in advance so that the system can flexibly respond to various disaster situations. In the event of a disaster, transportation should be carried out by flexibly combining transportation means according to the situation. In this study, we assumed ferry/RORO fleet transportation, which mainly uses non-affected ports. We demonstrate the usefulness of this system by analyzing various scenarios for transporting relief supplies in the event of an ultra-wide-area earthquake disaster using an intermodal transport simulator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
阪神淡路大震災や東日本大震災を契機に、震災後の船舶利用について各種の調査報告・研究等がおこなわれてきた。しかし、南海トラフ地震等の超広域災害を対象に日本全体の基幹部分の支援物資輸送を取り上げて、大規模な海陸併用輸送を評価した研究はこれまで行われていない。このような海陸を統合した支援物資輸送を扱った研究は、災害後の被害抑制に資するだけでなく、他の島嶼国家にとっても参考となる要素が大きく有用な先行事例となると期待できる。