Study on NH3 premixed combustion method by a fuel-rich prechamber gas jet using NH3 decomposition gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Yasuhisa  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20586680)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords往復動内燃機関 / アンモニア / 副室 / 予混合燃焼 / 分解ガス / 副室点火 / 噴流火炎 / 副室燃焼 / 燃焼試験装置 / アンモニア分解ガス / 舶用機関 / 副室点火方式
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、カーボンフリー燃料であるNH3が注目されている。NH3は、点火が難しく燃焼速度が遅いため、燃焼が不安定化したり、未燃NH3の排出することが課題となる。本研究では、内燃機関におけるNH3の点火性および燃焼速度を向上し、NH3のみで運転可能な副室点火式のNH3予混合燃焼法を提案する。本燃焼法は、副室内でNH3分解ガスを過濃な条件で燃焼させ主室へ噴射することにより、主室内のNH3/空気予混合気の燃焼安定化および未燃NH3の排出を抑制することを特徴とする。本研究課題では、本燃焼法を模擬したバーナ実験から燃焼基礎特性(可燃範囲、燃焼負荷率、燃焼完了度、NOx排出)を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The use of NH3 as a carbon-free fuel in reciprocating internal combustion engines is an attractive method in reducing greenhouse gases. NH3 is difficult to ignite and has a slow combustion speed. Therefore, the technological problems of NH3-fueled reciprocating internal combustion engines are combustion instability and unburnt NH3 emissions. We focus on NH3 premixed combustion method by a prechamber gas jet at fuel-rich condition using NH3 decomposition gas. In this study, an experimental system that can simulate the combustion phenomena in the prechamber and the main-chamber was made to investigate the basic combustion characteristics. The experimental results show that the higher the equivalence ratio in prechamber mixture, the flame was formed early.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、NH3分解ガスを副室燃料として燃焼させ、主室に過濃燃焼ガス噴流トーチ火炎を形成することによって、主室内の燃焼困難なNH3/Air予混合気の、点火性を向上し安定燃焼を実現する燃焼手法に着目している。本研究において構築した副室・主室の燃焼を模擬できる実験システムを用いて、高速度カメラによる火炎の観察し燃焼基礎特性を調査した。実験の結果、火炎の形成時期は副室内当量比が高いほど早く有利であることなどが明らかになった。本成果は、実際のエンジンの検討・開発において有用な知見になると考える。