Study on Simultaneous Reduction Technology of NOx and Methane Slip on Using Biofuel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishio Sumito  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 海上技術安全研究所, 上席研究員 (20443244)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバイオ燃料 / メタンスリップ / NOx / GHG / EGR
Outline of Research at the Start
NOx、SOx規制への対応方法でもあるLNG燃料の利用は、高い温暖化係数を持つメタンが未燃のまま排出されるメタンスリップという問題がある。GHG排出規制への対応方法であるバイオ燃料の懸念は、含酸素燃料であるためNOx排出が増加することである。そこで、本研究ではLNG燃料を一部の気筒で使用し、その排ガスを、バイオ燃料を使用する気筒にEGR(排気再循環)用ガスとして導入するシステムを提案する。この方式によりNOxが低減されると共に、メタンスリップも削減される。ただし、このシステムでは気筒間の発熱パターンが異なるという問題が残る。そこで、本研究では実験的に本システムの有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With regard to global warming, IMO has set high goals for reduction of greenhouse gases. Biofuels are expected to play an important role in achieving this goal, and in addition to liquid biofuels, the use of gaseous biofuels, such as biomethane made from biogas or wood gas, will also become more crucial in the future. However, the use of gaseous fuels can lead to a problem in gas engines - methane slip. To address this issue, the authors proposed a system that makes it possible to mix gas fuel with liquid fuel in one cylinder of the engine and introduce exhaust gas out of the cylinder into all other cylinders as EGR (exhaust gas recirculation) gas. In this way, we have achieved NOx and methane slip reduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化対策が重大な課題となっている。バイオ燃料(液体や気体のバイオ燃料)は重要な役割を果たすと言われている。しかしNOxやメタンスリップの問題があり、この問題を解決するために,著者らは1つの機関において,ガス燃料を一部の気筒で使用し,その排ガスを,液体燃料を使用するその他の気筒にEGR用ガスとして導入するシステムを提案した.今回の研究によって、本システムの有効性が確認された。ガス燃焼シリンダーからの排気ガスをディーゼル燃焼シリンダーのEGRガスとして使用すると、メタンスリップが再燃焼され、同時にEGR効果によりディーゼル燃焼のシリンダーから排出されるNOxが低減された.