| Project/Area Number |
19K04871
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
| Research Institution | National Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Shiraishi Koichiro 国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40586591)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金丸 崇 九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90612127)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 多視点型ラインセンシング法 / キャビテーション形状計測 / 翼端渦キャビテーション / キャビテーションに起因する変動圧力 / 理論計算法 / 簡便なパネル法(SQCM) / キャビテーション / 三次元形状計測 / キャビティ形状計測 / SQCM(パネル法) / 理論計算 / 攪乱速度ポテンシャル |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
舶用プロペラに生じるキャビテーションの理論計算の推定精度向上のためには,水槽試験におけるキャビティ形状計測結果を用いた計算モデルの検証が不可欠である.本研究では,界面が不安定な三次元形状を計測可能な多視点型ラインセンシング法を開発し,本計測法を用いてシートキャビテーション,翼端渦キャビテーション,翼端部クラウドキャビテーションの形状計測が可能なキャビティ形状計測法を構築する.そして,翼形状の異なる複数の模型プロペラについてキャビティ形状計測を実施し,開発手法の有効性を確認する.最終的に本計測結果を用いて理論計算法の高精度化を図る.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To improve the accuracy of theoretical calculations of cavitation in marine propellers, it is essential to verify the theoretical model using cavity shape measurement results of cavitation experiment at cavitation tunnels. In this study, we have developed a multi-view line sensing method that can measure three-dimensional shapes with unstable interfaces by arranging multiple line sensors from multiple angles, enabling the shape measurement of tip vortex cavitation, which has been difficult to measure in the past. In the improvement of theoretical calculation, we have developed a calculation method that calculates the fluctuating pressure for each cavity volume element composed of cavity surface panels and calculates the total fluctuating pressure from the sum of these elements. We have shown that the developed calculation method can estimate the pressure fluctuation more accurately than the previous method.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,多角的に高精度な三次元形状計測が可能な多視点型ラインセンシング法を新たに開発した。本計測法は複数台のラインセンサーを様々なアングルで設置することで,多角的に三次元形状を計測でき,ロバスト性が非常に高い特徴がある.なお,本計測法は非接触の多角的三次元形状計測法として様々な形状計測に応用することが可能である. 多視点型ラインセンシング法を用いることで,界面の変動の激しい翼端部クラウドキャビテーションの形状も捉えることが可能である.これによって形状の変化率等を用いて,翼端部クラウドキャビテーションを定量的に評価でき,新たな理論モデルの開発が可能となり,理論計算法の高精度化にもつながる.