Development of viscous CFD technique for cavitating propeller using improved interface capturing scheme and cavitation modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Nobuaki  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80550003)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords舶用プロペラ / キャビテーション / THINC法 / 構造重合格子 / 有限体積法 / 粘性CFD / プロペラキャビテーション / 界面捕獲法 / キャビテーションモデル / 二相流 / 舶用プロペラキャビテーション / 気泡力学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、新しい代数的VoF法と重合格子法を併用した高精度界面捕獲手法の開発、および気泡力学ベースのキャビテーションモデル改良を行い、舶用プロペラキャビテーション計算に適した粘性CFD手法を構築する。本研究には、海上技術安全研究所で開発を進めている舶用CFDソルバー”NAGISA”を用いる。界面捕獲法には、数値拡散の少ない多次元THINC法を採用し、局所空間解像度を上げるために重合格子を併用する。キャビテーションモデルには従来の気泡力学ベースの手法に、メソスケール要素を取り入れ、気泡の生成・消滅項のモデル化を改良する。開発した手法による計算結果は、水槽試験結果等と比較しその妥当性を確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On evaluating cavitation extent around marine propellers using viscous CFD, computations tend to depent on commertial CFD solver with unstructured grid which sometimes yields high computational expense since very fine grid is to be prepared to prevent numerical diffusion of cavitation interface. In the present study, structured overset FVM solver becomes the base of development. On the solver, algebraic-type VoF advection scheme "THINC" is implemented, in the meantime, two fundamental cavitation models (Zwart-Geber-Belamri, Schnerr-Sauer) based on simplified Rayleigh-Plesset equation are introduced. Resultant code are able to solve unsteady cavitation phenomena around 2D naca0015 and a 3D marine propeller operating in a ship wake without/with energy saving device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、従来非構造格子ベースの商用ソルバーに依存しがちであった、舶用プロペラ周りに発生するキャビテーションの推定を、構造重合格子ベースの自作ソルバーを用い、比較的少ない格子数で精度良く計算可能とするための粘性CFD計算コードを開発した。ソルバーのキャビテーション計算に対する精度については、より定量的な検証が必要とはなるものの、比較的低い計算負荷で、舶用プロペラに発生するキャビテーション計算を可能とする基礎技術の開発が完了したと考えられる。