Project/Area Number |
19K04876
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIWATA Junya 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 研究プラットフォーム運用開発部門, 技術主任 (60834645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 朝哉 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 研究プラットフォーム運用開発部門, 主任研究員 (10359127)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 非接触伝送 / 伝送効率 / 伝送コイル / 海中コネクタ / 掘削 / 非接触給電・通信同時伝送 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
地震計測等を目的とした海中構造物からのデータ抽出や給電は、主に海中無人探査機にて海中着脱コネクタを接続して行われるが、専用マニピュレータと高度な操作技術が要求される。さらに浸水のリスクがあり、着脱コネクタ以外の一般の海中コネクタも同様の問題が存在する。 海中のコネクタ接続の問題解決に向け、本研究は非接触伝送技術を用いて海中探査機および海中構造物から構成される海洋探査システムをコネクタレス化することを図った「コネクタレス海洋探査システム」を提案する。システム開発に向け「海中の単段・多段および直列・並列を組み合わせた複雑な構成」による非接触伝送技術の基礎研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to solve the problem of water exprodure in dry and wet mate connectors used in equipments for ocean exploration, we have proposed "Connector-Less Ocean Exploration System " by replacing the connectors with a non-contact coil to realize the system. We carried out basic research for this purpose. In this study, we evaluated transmission characteristics in various coil relationships such as different diameters and many-to-one location, the effect of metal used in pressure vessel, and seawater on transmission efficiency, and the effect of measures to suppress the effect by simulations and experiments. On the base of these results, we conducted a feasibility assesment of "Connector-Less Ocean Exploration System" consisting of a mother ship, ROV, and underwater structures as an exsample of this system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現状の海洋探査システムにおけるコネクタ浸水という問題に対する抜本的な対策として、非接触伝送技術を用いてコネクタを排することを図ったコネクタレス海洋探査システムを提案し、シミュレーションおよび実験により、基礎的な伝送特性を明らかにし、システムの実現性を考察した。 この成果により、海洋探査における運用面および費用面の向上に資するコネクタレス海洋探査システム開発が期待される。また、本研究で得た並列構成や超多段システムにおける非接触伝送の基本特性は、海洋探査システムのみならず、コネクタにて給電および通信を行う他分野へでの活用が期待される。