Development of objective method for determining form factor under full-load and ballast conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
OKAHATA Go  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 准教授 (80546169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藪下 和樹  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 准教授 (20546163)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords形状影響係数 / 抵抗試験 / バラスト状態 / スパースモデリング
Outline of Research at the Start
船舶の抵抗試験で用いられる形状影響係数Kの決定は,実船の性能推定の核となる重要な要素である.しかし,載荷状態に依らず適用でき,かつ客観的にKを決定できる方法は確立されていない.そこで本研究では,バラスト状態でも適用できる任意性を排除した形状影響係数Kの決定法の確立を目指す.Kを係数に含む近似関数を作成し,抵抗試験結果に対してフィッティングして未知係数を求め,Kを決定する.このとき,任意性を排除するために計測したすべての速度域で成立する近似関数を創り,バラスト状態でも適用できるようにするために近似関数の自由度を大きくする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to develop an objective method for determining a form factor under full-load and ballast conditions. First, we created approximate functions based on equations of flat plate frictional resistance coefficient for fitting to the results of resistance tests. Second, we developed computer codes for the curve fitting using sparse modeling and executed them to determine a form factor. And finally, we also developed a procedure for objectively removing the measured data of the slow velocity area by improving the evaluation index. The present method was applied to some SR resistance test data under full-load and ballast conditions. Consequently, it could be found that the proposed method for determining a form factor was effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
模型船の抵抗試験結果から形状影響係数Kを決定する際,これまでは造波抵抗係数を表す式を基にしていたのに対し,本手法は粘性抵抗係数を表す式を基にしている点が学術的に新しい.また,スパースモデリング手法の有用性を示す一例となった.従来の方法では熟練の技術者の経験に頼っていたものが,本手法を用いることによって実務経験年数に関係無く同一の形状影響係数Kを決定することが可能となり,実船の性能推定技術の発展に貢献することができる.